Solved

Where i can i get Horizontal scrollbar to rotate image sequence please help

Posted on 2008-10-21
9
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HI
Experts!
On Layer 1
from frame1- frame20 on each key frame i have one image. ( sequence of images when i run its act like a 3d object moving in 360 degree)

i need a horizontal scrollbar with a drager by which i can drag and go through the keyframe ( from 1 - 20) and view the images.

Is there is a possibility ??
Could you help me to find similar kind of script? or scrollbar??
0
Comment
Question by:skilleddesigner
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawel Witkowski
ID: 22774804
Maybe this will help ;) if not then sorry for bothering..

http://wilq32.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:skilleddesigner
ID: 22774853
There is nothing!
Is that your website??
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 22775828
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawel Witkowski
ID: 22779687
yes... I though that you will look on this page yhm... damn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:skilleddesigner
ID: 22784401
i need a scrollbar in flash by which i can scroll through the keyframe
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawel Witkowski
ID: 22804245
then sry, but javascript is not related with your problem...;(
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Estrada earned 500 total points
ID: 23088850
How about this?

Here's a link to the *.fla file:

http://vulturous.110mb.com/eefiles/ScrollBarForFrameControl.fla

And here's the code:

<code>

Good Luck.

-V
stop();
 
buildScrollBar();
 
applyActions(ScrollBar.Loader.Bar,"dragAction");
applyActions(ScrollBar.Loader.Bar,"changeFrame");
applyActions(ScrollBar.ArrowLeft,"prevFrame");
applyActions(ScrollBar.ArrowRight,"nextFrame");
 
function applyActions(actionMc:MovieClip,actionType:String):Void {
	switch(actionType) {
		case "prevFrame":
			actionMc.onRelease = function() {
				if(_root._currentframe > 1) {
					this._parent.Loader.Bar._x -= this._parent.Loader.Bar._width;
					prevFrame();
				}
			}
			break;
		case "nextFrame":
			actionMc.onRelease = function() {
				if(_root._currentframe < _root._totalframes) {
					this._parent.Loader.Bar._x += this._parent.Loader.Bar._width;
					nextFrame();
				}
			}
			break;
		case "dragAction":
			actionMc.onPress = function() {
				this.pressed = true;
				startDrag(this,false,this._parent._x,this._parent._y,this._parent._parent.Background._width-this._width,this._parent._parent.Background._height-this._height-1);
			}
			actionMc.onRelease = actionMc.onReleaseOutside = function() {
				this.pressed = false;
				this.stopDrag();
			}
			break;
		case "changeFrame":
			actionMc.onEnterFrame = function() {
				if(this.pressed) {
					var totalWidth:Number = this._parent._parent.Background._width-this._width;
					var currentPos:Number = this._x;
					var newFrame:Number = Math.round((currentPos*_root._totalframes)/totalWidth);
					gotoAndStop(newFrame);
				}
			}
			break;
	}
}
 
function buildScrollBar():Void {
	var tempMc:MovieClip = new MovieClip();
	tempMc = ScrollBar.Loader.attachMovie("Bar","Bar",1);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:skilleddesigner
ID: 31508291
thanks dude
0