Solved

How do I reload windows XP prof

Posted on 2008-10-21
15
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Problem:  Many.  Decided to reload windows or at least run the install disk in the 'repair" mode.  It wouldnt run.   This is a home built PC with new components.     A legal windows disk that I used to install windows in the beginning will not reload windows and returns the phrase :"The windows on the computer is newer than the version you are trying to install."  This is the SAME disk I loaded in the first place!   There have been a million or so updates from MIcrosoft.  Perhaps that is why it says it is a newer versiion.  Then I thought I will just delete windows and then I can install it from the disk.  It will not delete.
Or more correctly, I dont know how to delete it.  It is not llsted in the control panel sortware removal function and aparently has no removal file.   Please help me remove windows.  There are two hard drives, two CD/DVD drives, and 3 1/2 floppy drive.   I am on ATT DSL.   Processor is 3 GHz, RAM is either 1 G or 1 1/2 G.   Everything worked well for years which is to say it all has worked together in the past.    Thanks for any help.   Jay
0
Comment
Question by:JPrice
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pattersonr
ID: 22767482
Jay

A couple of thoughts...First the zone that you posted this question to is related to unix not windows.  So their may not be very many windows experts in this area to answer your question.  You can ask the moderators to change the zone of the question by using the link underneath your question.

As to your problem....
A lot of this depends on what you are wanting to accomplish....I say this because if you want to reload everything you have on your computer, and dont mind losing all of the information you have, programs, files that are not backed up, etc.  Then you should be able to reload from your original disc.  If the computer is from a major manufacturer you may have a rescue disc...  If you purchase a computer from a local pc manufacturer, you may have the official xp installation media.  In either case, you should be able to reboot the computer with the CD in the drive, choose to reboot from the cd and perform a new installation from the cd.

Be advised,  this isnt a terribly difficult process, but there are several questions that will need to be answered.

Let me know if this gets you on the right track.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22767627
If you want to do a full install, you don't need to go into repair mode. Just reformat the drive.
Of course it goes with out saying make sure you have ALL of your data backed up some were external hardrive, cds whatever. Second make sure you can find all the Cds for any Software your going to ewant to reinstall

i'm typing the instructions from memory so the may be a littl off
Boot of the cd select
Do a new installation.
Yes it will worn you that there is already a copy of windows.
i think it's "F" for format  existing partition
gives you a warning on data will be "Lost"
then i think it is "L"
then gives you the option to quick/long format
just finish the instilation
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KMlynarski
ID: 22767700
Hello Jay,

you can always use the SystemRescueCD to remove Wiindows/partitions/reformat the hard drive or even... resize the partitions. All of these - using free (licenced under the GPL) tools contained on this CD.

You can read more info at the developer site:
http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page

and download the ISO image (which you then have to burn to a real CD) here:
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download

But first of all, simply try to reinstall Windows using the original Windows CD - as pattersonr suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPrice
ID: 22768177
Pattersonr:  The process you described does not work.  When I boot from the CD and try to re-install it wont let me saying there is a newer version on the PC.
JBart 17:  I didnt want to reformat the C drive.  I only want to delete Windows so it will let me re-install.  Also, I dont get choice F or L, only R and R doesnt work.
KMlynarski:   I do not have a System Rescue CD, but I will go to the suggested sites and see if I can make one.  

Thanks to you all for your thoughts and potential help.   Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pattersonr
ID: 22768326
Jay,

There is no functional way to delete windows without a reformat of the harddrive.  You cant remove windows from add/remove programs or anything like that.  Can you describe what the disk that you are attempting to boot from says on the top?  Is it a restore cd from Dell/HP or is it a XP installation disk?  
When you boot from the disk..what is the first choice that you see?  IF the disk is a true xp installation media, and you are booting from the CD, then at that point the disk doesnt care what version you have on the computer.  Is this a name brand computer or some other manufacturer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPrice
ID: 22768637
Pattersonr :   I think you said I cannot re-install windows without reformatting the C drive.  And that is the answer to my dilema.  The disk I have is the installation disk when I pull it up while on line now it says: "Setup cannot continue because the version of Windows on your computer is newer than the version on the CD. "    If I boot from the CD, I think I recall that I get this same phrase.   I will go do it and correct this entry if I am wrong.   The PC is home built from new piece parts. I got a tower, a motherboard (which later failed and I replaced) and a processor, RAM chip, and re-used a hard drive, DVD drive etc.    Thanks for staying with me.  Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPrice
ID: 22768711
When I first set up this PC using the installation disk, it offered to make recovery disk(s).  I regret I did not.
I was unable to download the recovery disk from the GPL site mentioned by KMlynarski.  There seemed to be a $25 version for sale, but it didnt seem to be a sure thing that I would wind up with a useable disk, so I bailed out on it.     jay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KMlynarski
ID: 22768976
Hello again Jay,

you don't need to pay for any GPL software!

You can download it from many sourceforge mirrors (as I did w/o paying any fees), look here:

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=85811&package_id=88964

(Version 1.1.0 is current stable)

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pattersonr
ID: 22769814
Jay,

Now that is beginning to make sense.  If you try to use the installation media while using windows you could easily get that error, because windows is trying to perform an upgrade or a repair and so it is comparing the version of the CD to the version on your computer.  However, if you boot to the CD it doesnt know what version you are using.  You should receive the option to install a new copy of windows on the CD.  It may warn you that there is an existing copy of windows installed....however you will need to choose to delete that copy and reformat, if that is indeed what you want to do.  Let me know if there is an error when you boot from the CD....there shouldnt be one.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JPrice
ID: 22790474
KMlynarski :   I want to try the recovery CD to resolve my issues, but I dont seem to be able to download the files.   I download files all the time, but I dont know how to do this one.   Please help!  
Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KMlynarski
ID: 22792228
Jay:

1. First of all you have to make sure, that you have enough free space on your disk (~238MB)
2. Then you should burn it to the CD media (or install on an USB stick - which is a bit more complicated).
3. Next - last step - is to boot your PC from that media (CD or USB stick/pendrive), and follow the on screen instructions.

To download the file you should use this this URL:
http://heanet.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/systemrescuecd/systemrescuecd-x86-1.1.0.iso

... and save the *.iso file to your disk!

Bestest - K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPrice
ID: 22804000
KMlynarski:  Your patient help has been very good and I feel I am one step away from a solution.  However , I aparently dont know how to make a bootable CD from an ISO file.   Will you please point me in the right direction for that.   Then I think I will have the recovery disk that has so many positive testamonials.     Your willingness to share your acquired expertise is a very nice thing.    JayI
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KMlynarski earned 500 total points
ID: 22804885
Jay: you simply should use any CD burning software like Nero, DeepBurner (free) or any, which is capable of burning CDs using ISO images.

In a such software you have an option to burn an ISO image to CD. Last but not least: you should have a CD-RW (or DVD+/-RW) drive in your computer first - to burn anything... :-)

Bestest -K.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JPrice
ID: 31520440
Thought I had closed this earlier.  Thanks for your patience and help.
Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPrice
ID: 23042127
Experts Exchange:

Your email suggested the question was NOT closed.  Yet this message says: "This question already has been closed and points assigned."   Why did I get the email stating that it was still open?
Who is on first?
0