?
Solved

Is it possible to have multiple domains to choose from before logging on?

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just inherited a new domain in a new town.  I need to have my winxp machine on my domain but i need to be able to log off and when logging back on pick the new domain.  The new domain isn't a child domain in the forest yet...it is it's own seperate system.  I don't want to have to keep rebinding my laptop to each domain...any way to join multiple domains and have the ability to choose which one i want to log in to?
0
Comment
Question by:cmkeur
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22767711
I thought it would search and find the domain on its own.  You could create a host file that identifies the other domain's DCs and then add the users as local administrators.


0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 1200 total points
ID: 22767778
You need to set up trusts between the domains to get the drop downs. Administrative tools => AD domains and trusts. You need to set it up on both ends of the trust - ie the DCs in both domains.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:keamo
keamo earned 800 total points
ID: 22767801
Unfortunately you cannot have a PC on two separate domains that are not trusted by each other.  You could create a trust relationship between the two domains for now until you can join them permanently.  When you're ready, you can use the Active Directory Migration Tool....

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=D99EF770-3BBB-4B9E-A8BC-01E9F7EF7342&displaylang=en
0