Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql command to rename a field once query results are displayed

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i have been able to rely on ms access for years, but job duties are getting a bit more cumbersome and trying to delve into the sql world.  in access all you have to do to rename a field name in the query setup is "new field name":"current field name" - basically monkey work.  how is it done in an sql statment?  for instance if the field in quest is "run_yr_mo" and is sourced from a table call "mtgmgr.acct.mstr" and i want the field name to display as "DATE" when the query results are returned, what is the command sequence?  help features seem to indicate the following:
SELECT MTGMGR.ACCT_ACCTMSTR.RUN_YR_MO as [DATE] . . .
0
Comment
Question by:mbilicic
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 100 total points
ID: 22767504
The sample above is how it's done: if you want to override the original column name, just follow it in the
select clause with AS TheNameYouWant.  Access does the same thing, except that the nice friendly
GUI hides the SQL being generated behind the scenes...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GeniusSteals
GeniusSteals earned 100 total points
ID: 22767559
You can use AS to alias all sorts of objects which will make them easier to reference, and your code easier to read.

Therefore you could have

SELECT mainTable.run_yr_mo AS Date
FROM mtgmgr.acct.mstr AS mainTable
ORDER BY Date

Notice that once a field is aliased you can then ORDER the results by the alias
0