Solved

CWBLM0031

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
8,256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am having a problem connecting to my 820 machine. I am getting CWBLM0031 RC1=2 and RC2=21. I checked the  Work with License Information but I am not sure what to look for. I was reading other posts and some say that I need "5722XE1base" and "5722XW1 base and option 1". I do see that the server has "5722XW1  V5        5050    iSeries Access Base", "5722XW1  V5R2M0    5101    iSeries Access Option 1".  If I connect to our 170 I don't have this issue I do see "5722XW1  V5        5050    iSeries Access Base", "5722XW1  V5R2M0    5101    iSeries Access Option ".

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mhouser
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to have a valid license key installed on each iSeries in order to use Client Access.  You can use the product without entering a license key for 70 days, but after that you have to install a valid license key.  You receive your license key when you order 5722-XW1.  Contact your IBM reseller or IBM rep to either purchase a license for 5722-XW1 for this system, or to obtain your license key if you cannot locate it.  The license key is an 18-digit cide.

http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.NSF/1ac66549a21402188625680b0002037e/d260fd933dc02b6686256e99004cf945?OpenDocument
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/key.html

Use the WRKLICINF command to enter your permanent license key.  See License Information on page 2:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/topic/rzaij/rzaij.pdf

You can also check out the job log for the QZSCSRVS (Client Access Central Services) jobs.  You may find more detailed information in the messages there.  Just do a WRKJOB QZSCSRVS, and look at the job logs for the active jobs.

- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
mhouser:

> ...a problem connecting to my 820 machine

"Connecting" by using what feature? Terminal emulator? iSeries Navigator? ODBC? Other?

Are other users able to connect?

Also:

> "my 820 machine" but "If I connect to our 170 I don't have this issue"

Can you elaborate? I'd say Gary has provided the likely answer judging from above, but there might be other possibilities.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhouser
Comment Utility
We figured out what the problem was. We had some old sessions that I think might have been pointing to the MAC address of the machine in question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dsimon122
Comment Utility
Had same issue and it ended up being a missing Job Description.
0