Solved

Sending test emails via telnet in exchange server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-21
30
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I am running exchange server 2003 ent edition satandalone server.  All my domain emails are working fine.  Today I wanted to send a test email to myself via telnet, it is not going through.  Telnet gives no errors and sends the message while in my inbox the emails are not received.  Is there some problem somewhere?
Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 14
  • 10
  • 3
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22767638
When you "telnet" into port 25, what do you get?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dchan17
ID: 22767658
check your mail logs?  are you sure they are being processed or just sitting in the out queue?  
Next check any settings for smarthosts and such.  You might have not configure it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22767669
what was the from address on the test?

try sending from your address to your address.. that way any NDR's should be delivered to your mailbox.

You can also open ESM > admin groups > servers > servername > queues do you have mail queuing? or not delivered.. waiting?

/Fox
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22767676
If mail is flowing on an Exchange server, telnet has to be functional.  More than likely the commands being used are not correct!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22767729
Can you post here the exact commands you a re typing and the server responses.

Make sure you are sending from your email address (so, as kinghtfox says you get any NDR's) to either your address or another valid address on the domain.

Check the Exchange Logs at: \\<servername>\<servername>.LOG\ and search for the email address used.

If you are using the correct commands and you are getting the correct responses and the email is NOT stuck in a queue, then it should show in the log.

These are the commands I use when testing our smtp:

SMTP COMMANDS

telnet <your SMTP server here> 25

COMMAND: HELO your.domain.name
RESPONSE: 250 mail.domain.ext Hello your.local.domain.name [loc.al.i.p], pleased to meet you

 
COMMAND: MAIL FROM:mail@ your.domain.name
RESPONSE: 250 2.1.0 mail@ your.domain.name ... Sender ok

COMMAND: RCPT TO:mail@email.address.you.are.sending.to
RESPONSE: 250 2.1.0 mail@ email.address.you.are.sending.to... Recipient ok
 

COMMAND: DATA

Enter body of message now.

COMMAND: .
RESPONSE: 250 2.6.0 <EXCHANGEkdwfxQqNNGW0000022c@exchange.letterpart.local> Queued mail for delivery

COMMAND: QUIT
RESPONSE: 2.0.0 mail.domain.ext closing connection Connection closed by foreign host.

COMMAND: RSET
RESPONSE: 250 2.0.0 Resetting
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22767750
open ESM > admin groups > servers > servername > queues do you have mail queuing? or not delivered
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22767759
DenverRick:
I get
220 exchange.mydomain.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790
.3959 ready at  Tue, 21 Oct 2008 10:26:23 -0400
and underneath some other command lines like
ehlo
250-exchange.mydomain.com
250-TURN
250-SIZE
250-ETRN
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-8bitmime
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-VRFY
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-X-EXPS=LOGIN
250-AUTH GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-AUTH=LOGIN
250-X-LINK2STATE
250-XEXCH50
250 OK

DCCHan17:
My telnet messages used to go through without any problem.  My exchange queue is clear.  No pendings.  WHere and how to check smart host?  I have not made any changes to exchange exept Microsoft put 'spamhause' to block spam on my exchange a few months ago.  will that cause an issue with telnet messages?

Knightfox:
I am sending to myself.  Not getting any NDR's.  My queue is clear no waitings.  Help


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22767867
Mr-Madcows:
Thanks for the commands
yes the email shows in the logs.  What are you looking for the number infront of this email?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22767983
Can you post your log entry please. Exchange is processing the email so it sounds like an issue elsewhere.

Wondering if this Spamhause is checking for SPF or such like and ditching the mail. Or would this happen before Exchange? I don't know if this product works at the header level or not... experts, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22768580
Mr-Madcowz:
Here is the entry -- EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      amanzoor@mydomain.com      1039
Here is my whole telnet:
220 exchange2.mydomain.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790
.3959 ready at  Tue, 21 Oct 2008 11:56:11 -0400
ehlo
250-exchange2.mydomain.com Hello [10.10.10.205]
250-TURN
250-SIZE
250-ETRN
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-8bitmime
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-VRFY
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-X-EXPS=LOGIN
250-AUTH GSSAPI NTLM LOGIN
250-AUTH=LOGIN
250-X-LINK2STATE
250-XEXCH50
250 OK
mail from: amanzoor@mydomain.com
250 2.1.0 amanzoor@mydomain.com....Sender OK
rcpt to: amanzoor@mydomain.com
250 2.1.5 amanzoor@mydomain.com
data
354 Start mail input; end with <CRLF>.<CRLF>
hello test
.
250 2.6.0 <EXCHANGE2nAJFHDqPfy0000002b@exchange2.mydomain.com> Queued mail
 for delivery



      
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22768630
Simple test.  Telnet into 25 and type the following commands:

helo
mail from:anything@anything.com
rcpt to:user@yourdomain.com   (must be a valid user email address on your system)
data
type some stuff
then hit enter a period and enter

That should show a queued message, go chech the account you sent it to (rcpt to)

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22768647
Sorry, I meant from the Exchange log at:

\\<servername>\<servername>.LOG\

There should be several lines like this, all with the email address you used:

2008-10-21      16:10:45 GMT      192.168.1.100      APPSERV1.domain      -      EXCHANGE1      192.168.1.112      lee@domain.com      1019      EXCHANGE1ctPBjxPGsK00000703@exchange1.domain      0      0      756      1      2008-10-21 16:10:45 GMT      0      Version: 5.0.2195.6713      -             ftp@otherdomain.co.uk      -


The 250 code you got from the server means everything is good and it has receive the email ok.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22768823
DenverRick:
Telnet shows everything is fine.  But I cannot get the message in my in box?

Mr Madcowz:
Here it is:
creations@girlsense.com      1031      
BE95FAA7622B44448886BDD3FC20C29C044C5E@mail.mydomain.com      0      0      2514      1      2008-10-19 21:42:17 GMT      0      -      -      RE: allie invites
 
you to her boutique      MOconnell@mydomain.com      -

2008-10-21      0:15:19 GMT      -      -      -      EXCHANGE2      -      creations@girlsense.com      1020      
BE95FAA7622B44448886BDD3FC20C29C044C5E@mail.mydomain.com      0      0      2514      1      2008-10-19 21:42:17 GMT      0      -      -      RE: allie invites
you to her boutique      MOconnell@mydomain.com      -

2008-10-21      0:15:20 GMT      -      -      mail      EXCHANGE2      -      creations@girlsense.com      1031      
BE95FAA7622B44448886BDD3FC20C29C044C5E@mail.mydomain.com      0      0      2514      1      2008-10-19 21:42:17 GMT      0      -      -      RE: allie invites
 you to her boutique      MOconnell@mydomain.com      -

2008-10-21      0:24:52 GMT      123.53.171.163      [123.53.171.163]      -      EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      
amanzoor@mydomain.com      1039      55ddabbb$43838707$6244c489@tein      3      0      564      1      2008-10-21 0:24:48 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -      
 Hi      tein@icqmail.com      -

2008-10-21      0:28:20 GMT      89.2.154.160      ip-160.net-89-2-154.rev.numericable.fr      -      EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      
kjarvis@mydomain.com      1039      48FD2350.3080803@mydomain.com      0      0      688      1      2008-10-21 0:28:19 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -      
 copy distributives      w@mydomain.com      -

2008-10-21      0:30:20 GMT      -      -      -      EXCHANGE2      -      creations@girlsense.com      1020      
BE95FAA7622B44448886BDD3FC20C29C044C5E@mail.mydomain.com      0      0      2514      1      2008-10-19 21:42:17 GMT      0      -      -      RE: allie invites
you to her boutique      MOconnell@mydomain.com      -

2008-10-21      0:30:21 GMT      -      -      mail      EXCHANGE2      -      creations@girlsense.com      1031      
BE95FAA7622B44448886BDD3FC20C29C044C5E@mail.mydomain.com      0      0      2514      1      2008-10-19 21:42:17 GMT      0      -      -      RE: allie invites
 you to her boutique      MOconnell@mydomain.com      -

2008-10-21      0:33:39 GMT      69.77.160.22      fcserver.ucc.on.ca      -      EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      
LDolan@mydomain.com      1019      fc.011edda40042c684011edda4002f0e71.42c692@prep.ucc.on.ca      0      0      11126      1      2008-10-21 0:33:38 GMT      0      
Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -       Re:      BElgie@ucc.on.ca      -

2008-10-21      0:33:39 GMT      69.77.160.22      fcserver.ucc.on.ca      -      EXCHANGE2      
10.10.10.18      LDolan@mydomain.com      1025      fc.011edda40042c684011edda4002f0e71.42c692@prep.ucc.on.ca      0      0      11126      1      2008-10-21 0:33:38
 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -       Re:      BElgie@ucc.on.ca      -

2008-10-21      0:33:39 GMT      69.77.160.22      fcserver.ucc.on.ca      -      
EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      LDolan@mydomain.com      1024      fc.011edda40042c684011edda4002f0e71.42c69
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22779123
Hello Experts!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22779788
Hi,

Sorry I didn't get a chance to look at this today as I was at another site.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22795138
If I have read this correctly, You are getting a Code 1039 which says: SMTP message deleted by Intelligent Message Filtering

See if disabling it solves your problem, that is if you are running it and I haven't got this wrong.

Have a read through this:

Using Microsoft Exchange Intelligent Message Filter
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/microsoft-exchange-intelligent-message-filter.html

and

How can I configure Intelligent Message Filter in Exchange SP2?
http://www.petri.co.il/block_spam_with_exchange_2003_imf.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22795284
The correct process should run as follows (for messages that are submitted through the SMTP component):

1019 SMTP submit message to AQ:   A new message is submitted to Advanced Queuing.
1025 SMTP begin submit message   A new message was submitted to Advanced Queuing.
1024 SMTP submit message to cat  Advanced Queuing submitted a message to the categorizer.
1033 SMTP message categorized and queued for routing
1036 SMTP message queued for local delivery
1023 SMTP local delivery A message was successfully delivered by a store drive (logged by Advanced Queue).
1028 SMTP SD local delivery The store driver successfully delivered a message (logged by store driver).

For messages that are submitted through the Store component, the first event ID in the tracking log is 1027.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22821375
Have you had any luck resolving this issue?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22853460
Madcowz:
I do not see any error: 1039 may be not enabled, is it the part of advanced logs?  No luck still the same issue.  Help!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22865685
The 4th line of your log from above shows the 1039 error:

2008-10-21      0:24:52 GMT      123.53.171.163      [123.53.171.163]      -      EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      
amanzoor@mydomain.com     1039      55ddabbb$43838707$6244c489@tein      3      0      564      1      2008-10-21 0:24:48 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -      
 Hi      tein@icqmail.com    
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22895011
Mr madcowz:
All right as I am only using 'Spamhaus' as my connection filtering, I put my email address in the exception button, tried send email via telnet,  I still did not get it?  My all domain emails etc are working fine.  The only thing is I am not getting test emails via telnet?  Help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22903272
Can you run another test via Telnet and copy and paste the relevant section only from your Exchange logs.

Because the section above showed a 1039 error, it can't have been from you trying to send from telnet as that wouldn't have gone off via Spamhaus.

Telnet in, and just before you send the email check the time so that you can grab the exact bit from the log.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 22960530
Here you go:
Sent to test8@mydomain.com by me:
********************
1033      491D9BD1.00000D9C@xtinmta03-36.exacttarget.com      0      0      9670      1      2008-11-14 15:34:28 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -       Are you going to ACTFL 2008?      dbane@vistahigherlearning.com      -

2008-11-14      15:34:29 GMT      207.250.68.36      xtinmta03-36.exacttarget.com      -      EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      KDunton@mydomain.com      1036      491D9BD1.00000D9C@xtinmta03-36.exacttarget.com      0      0      9670      1      2008-11-14 15:34:28 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -       Are you going to ACTFL 2008?      dbane@vistahigherlearning.com      -

2008-11-14      15:34:29 GMT      207.250.68.36      xtinmta03-36.exacttarget.com      -      EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      KDunton@mydomain.com      1023      491D9BD1.00000D9C@xtinmta03-36.exacttarget.com      0      0      9670      1      2008-11-14 15:34:28 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -       Are you going to ACTFL 2008?      dbane@vistahigherlearning.com      -

2008-11-14      15:34:29 GMT      -      -      -      EXCHANGE2      -      KDunton@mydomain.com      1028      491D9BD1.00000D9C@xtinmta03-36.exacttarget.com      0      0      9670      1      2008-11-14 15:34:28 GMT      0      -      -       Are you going to ACTFL 2008?      bounce-1704986_HTML-89310170-12709644-24501-0@bounce.exacttarget.com      -

2008-11-14      15:37:27 GMT      10.10.10.229      -      -      EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      test8@mydomain.com      1039      EXCHANGE2oe2U8QVjp300000021@exchange2.mydomain.com      0      0      13      1      2008-11-14 15:35:47 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -      -      amanzoor@mydomain.com      -


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22960609
There it is again:

last entry:

2008-11-14      15:37:27 GMT      10.10.10.229      -      -      EXCHANGE2      10.10.10.18      test8@mydomain.com      1039     EXCHANGE2oe2U8QVjp300000021@exchange2.mydomain.com      0      0      13      1      2008-11-14 15:35:47 GMT      0      Version: 6.0.3790.3959      -      -      amanzoor@mydomain.com      -

And according to: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821905 The message was:

SMTP message deleted by Intelligent Message Filtering

But I can't see the rest of the message tracking that pertains to that email. The entries above are for a different message. So all I can see is one line for an email from you amanzoor@mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 23011849
Hi,

did you get any further with this?

Can you disable IMF for me please and test again.

See the image below.

Also have a read through: http://www.petri.co.il/configure_imf_in_exchange_2003_sp2.htm


IMF.gif
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 23047485
Yes I will disable the imf tomorrow from the office and let you know how it works.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 23048712
Excellent. Fingers crossed!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 23068658
Hi
I checked I do not have the IMF tab, I am only using the connection filtering tab, which has spamhaus in it.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 500 total points
ID: 23069115
Odd.

Ok, can you check this tab please:

<Server Name> - Protocols - SMTP - Right click Default SMTP Virtual Server properties - General Tab -  Advanced - Edit - Apply Intelligent Message Filter

and see if it is selected.
imf.gif
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 23363552
Hi,

was it the IMF?

0