Solved

downloading problem

Posted on 2008-10-21
13
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I have sudddenly developed a problem about my downloading.
I am using internet explorer 7, windows xp sp2.
The problem is that IE starts downloading  the file I want to download but after few minutes (10 to 15)it finishes
 downloading with an uncomplete corrupted downloaded File. I even cant download 5mb file.
It was working allright a few days ago. I tried firfox latest version but no success.
what may be the problem.
I ran a complete test by adaware and avast antivirus.
please help
Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ndmalam
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22768111
ndmalam--"It was working allright a few days ago"
Clean out your Temporary Internet Files.  IE Tools|Internet Options|General tab|Browsing history section|Delete|Temporary Internet Files.
If no help,
Try a System Restore to a date before the problem started
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22768129
try a firefox utility called downloadthemall

This allows resuming of downloads, and gives more details about the download operation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22768134
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:ndmalam
ID: 22768485
have cleaned up all temporary files etc.
used aceutilites
clear cookies
system restore available does not help.
best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndmalam
ID: 22768814
Have just tried downloadthemall
problem persists
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22768933
I think the next step is to determine if this is a problem with your computer or your isp.

If you have another computer try it behind the same connection, otherwise is there a way you can hook up the computer to another internet connection?

If it is your computer it may be some kind of badware which may have screwed something up inside of the winsock layer. If this happens then you pretty much have to reinstall windows from scratch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ndmalam
ID: 22773012
I tried at least three different ISP connecton
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22773101
Really sounds like something corrupted your winsock stack, here is a utility that i found that may be able to help you repair it.

Otherwise if that don't work, how hard would it be for you to reinstall windows?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22773103
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndmalam
ID: 22782899
It does not seems to be available for downloaing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndmalam
ID: 22782900
It does not seems to be available for downloading
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
talker2004 earned 250 total points
ID: 22783217
I was just able to download it, you should try from another computer and copy it to this one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ndmalam
ID: 31508304
well, thanks I download the file used it, and it is working . I just downloaded a file about 9.1mb and it is ok.
Best regards
0