Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSH Password Cracking Tool

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a bluetooth marketing box that is running on TS-Linux. I want to be able to ssh into the box but I do not know the username/password (I presume the user is root). Is there any software to crack the SSH username/password?

Also does anyone know if any free/cheap bluetooth marketing software that would run on a ARM single board computer?

Thanks

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:souldigital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22773855
If such a tool existed, it could be used for malicious purposes, and therefore this isn't supported on this site. I suggest you get in touch with the manufacturer of that box and ask them for details so you stay legal and conform to the EE rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:souldigital
ID: 22774354
I am sure one does exsist but I do not know where I would find it. It is not going to be used for "malicious purposes" so any help would be appreciated. I would ask the manufacturer, but they have gone bust so that would be a bit tricky.

Any ideas on cheap/free software that will work on ARM single computer boards?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22774838
As mentioned above, we aren't allowed to post such info, even if we knew where to find it. It is still best to get in touch with the manufacturer of the product.

As for the 2nd Q, Check on Linux versions that run on ARM processors.

http://www.debian.org/ports/arm/
http://www.arm.com/products/os/linux_download.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 22805229
Fortunately, it's almost impossible break an encrypted ssh password or crack a ssh criptography. I say _almost_ because its invulnerability has not been mathematically demonstrated; but to crack a rsa key via brute attack you need such a computing power that only NASA can provide.
So, my answer is: no, that doesn't exist
0