Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploy Crystal Report on windows Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I made a web site using Visual Studio.net 2008 (asp.net 2.0), i have used the crystal report that comes with this visual studio.net 2008 wich has version (10)(which is basic). I need to deploy this web site to our server of windows server 2003, so whenever i upload my web site to the server it show me, that can't load some of the dll of (Crystal Report), so it give me a runtime error.

I need the right way to deploy those dll to the server.?

Note:
I have a Liciened of Crystal Report of version 11. that is not like the one that come's with Visual studio.net.

So Can you give the smart way of doing to deploy crystal report, on server.??

Regards
Baghlaf
0
Comment
Question by:baghlaf
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jorge_toriz
jorge_toriz earned 300 total points
ID: 22768223
Search in the crystal report site the merge modules that you need, once you have downloaded them only integrate them in your setup project
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 22769802
You might check this document for how to deploy.  Deployment starts on page 434.

http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:johnhumenik
johnhumenik earned 600 total points
ID: 22773374
You can use the merge modules or the use the crystal runtime.  The easiest way to get them to work is run the Visual Studio setup on the server and choose only the Crystal files.  This will install everything you need.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:baghlaf
ID: 22773820
what i did, i have added a new project to my web site project (of type Setup and Deployment) (Web Setup Project) and in the Project Properties i have clicked on "Prerequestic" Button, selecting "Basic Crystal Report for Visual Stuido.net 2008" then i built the project, it generates to me a new setup file,  that i have run it on server, so it works fine my web site crystal report.

That's
thanks for all
0