?
Solved

WSUS deployment strategy

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I had a question for anyone that administers over 3k computers with WSUS. What is your deployment strategy and do you test the patches before you deploy into production? If so how does your company do it? Thanks.

Also which zone should WSUS questions go to?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aboredman
aboredman earned 600 total points
ID: 22767929
I have a testing environnement (a few vm machines on a test domain) that I use for that kind of things. I usually roll out the security updates as soon as they are available but for service pack, features and other apps I usually test them pretty troughoutly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 900 total points
ID: 22768304
We have 3 different computergroups.
The so called 'wsus pilots' get the updates as soon as avalaible.
And a few days (normally one week) later, if we do not get any feedback from the pilot users, we let all the rest of the pcs autoupdate the hotfixes.
service packs are different and tested during a few weeks.
servers are handled as the third computergroup.
0