Solved

I think I have blown my PC....

Posted on 2008-10-21
12
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,
I was at the back of my computer pluging something in when I tapped the power plug for my desktop computer.

The computer suddenly switched off and now I cannot get it started again.

I have tried everything, but no success. When I plug in the power cable into the back of the machine, there is a light on the power unit at the back of the machine that is flashing.  So I know that there is power reaching the PC, however it refuses to switch on.

Is it possible that I have shorted the power supply on the PC?  If so, is there a reset button???

HEEEEEELP!!

Thanks
A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 500 total points
ID: 22767896
Is it a compaq or HP?

If so, or even if it is another make...

With the power cord disconnected , press the power button on the front of the computer for five seconds. Then plug the cable back in and test again.

See: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqLiteDocument?lc=en&cc=uk&dlc=en&docname=bph06788
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22767899
Hi amacfarl,

Open your PC. If you connect it to power and there's no light burning on your motherboard, it might be your motherboard that's kicked the bucket. This is what I suspect reading your post.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22767926
Leave it off for an hour an try again. If the problem persists, give me the PSU brand so i can further check the problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22767970
plug it in and turn it on so the light comes on.
Hold the power button on the case in for about 10 seconds.  
It may go off (and be reset) in which case press it again to make it come on.
If that doesn't work it sounds like something has blown.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 22768135
Yes it is an HP computer.  Good guess.

I have gone through all the steps in the link and no luck.  Any other suggestions?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22768175
Have a run through Section 9: Find the defective part:

a) With the power cord disconnected, remove the case or side panel.

b) Disconnect all power cable connectors from their connectors on the motherboard and from the back of internal devices (the back of drives). Make sure to label or remember where each cable connects for future reference.

c) Replace the side panel, plug in the power cord, and examine the light on the back of the power supply:

    *
      If the LED is on solid and is not flashing, the power supply is probably good and the problem is most likely caused by a defective component (processor, memory, PCI card) or a defective motherboard. Have the computer serviced, or remove the components and replace them, one at a time, to find and replace the defective component.
    *
      If the LED is still flashing (it should not flash with all connectors removed), plug the power cable into a different power outlet that is known to be good. If the LED still flashes, the power supply should be replaced.
    *
      If the LED light is now off, plug the power cable into a different power outlet that is known to be good. If the LED stays off, the power supply should be replaced.


and good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 22768413
yep.  I think I have fried the motherboard......

I have just done what you said and the light was solid when I disconnected everything.

When connecting the small power connection into the motherboard - still solid.

But when connecting the large long power connection into the motherboard - flashed again.

So.... I think the motherboard is toast!!

Damn

Well.... the PC is 4 years old.  Time for a change.  Any recommendations around the GBP 500 mark!!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22768500
Sorry to hear that. I feel your pain

I would highly recommend you self build. So much more satisfaction (along with lost skin and swearing capability) when you build your self and you will get it way cheaper.

Get a nice Asus motherboard, a quadcore chip and some ram (as an example as everyone has different views here!). I buy from Scan and Ebuyer.

This way you can tailor the rig exactly how you want. Or failing that, just Google and see what the MB was in your existing case and buy a replacement of Ebay. You can probably get the entire case for very little and just swap out what you need. Will get you up and running quicker.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22768558
Noooooo! Asus generally makes good motherboards but some people (including myself) have had bad experiences with them. Buy a Biostar motherboard. It is reliable and cheap. (personal experience.)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22768852
Before pronouncing motherboard dead, connect another power supply. You can "borrow" one from another PC. Any ATX power supply with a 12V aux CPU plug will do for testing.

A note about PC economics --> You cannot build a low or mid-range PC for what HP, Dell, and others sell them for. It gets price competitive on the higher end. That said, I still build all of my desktops and still do a few custom builds for customers. There is a lot of satisfaction derived from building your own and you learn quite a bit.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22772945
You are of course unplugging the power supply when you are unplugging and plugging in things inside the case?? Yes??
-
If you haven't been then unplugging and plugging in may have been what killed the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 31508314
Excellent advice.  Pity it did not fix my motherboard though!!! :-)
0