Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to see failed or pending http requests through firefox.

Posted on 2008-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a few websites I'm responsible for that look like they're infinitely loading something. Is there a plugin for firefox like firebug that will allow me to see all the requests when I visit a page and which ones failed? Maybe firebug does this I just don't know where to look?
0
Comment
Question by:MeridianManagement
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22767936
Firebug and Y-SLow (an addon to firebug)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 22768060
Where does firebug have this feature?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22768205
With Y-SLow you get an extra menu on firebug.
Install them.  Click on Y-SLow and then components and it shows all http requests from the page, how long they took and if any failed.

firebug.JPG
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22768220
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22768559
is this not the same thing?

In my firefox and firebug, under the "All" menu item, I can click on "net" and it shows pretty much the same info your firebug.jpg screenshot shows.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22768596
Y-Slow has extra screens for why components of the page fail or are slow.
That is what the question was after.  That is what I use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22768612
ah ok
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 22768738
I tried the yslow but it's getting stuck on "getting component information". Doesn't that defeat the purpose if I'm looking for things that are infinitely loading?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 31508316
It seems to stop at the first item that doesn't load. That's a bit annoying because I will have to run the program multiple times if there are multiple issues. Not your fault though, you didn't make it.
0