?
Solved

iSeries Data Transfer to Excel 2007 limits rows

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am extracting data through Excel 2007 using iSeries Client Access transfer. However, even though I have Excel 2007 with 1 million rows, it stops at 65636 and says rows beyond are not valid. It will not let me start at a new row beyond that either. Is there a newer version of Client Access or a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy_Neppl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBart_17 earned 900 total points
ID: 22768214
Its not excel that is the limitation it is the dtf. its newest excel format I belive is excel8 (excel 97)
use a ODBC connection and a query
let me know if you need help setting it up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeremy_Neppl
ID: 22768306
Is there any way I can set relationships this way? Or limit the query. I don't want all million records, just some of them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22768501
if you want to use the dtf. you need to filter the records on something to limit the result
In the *.dtf click "Data Options"  and in the "Where" section put in how you want to filter it you will need to know the name of the field. remember the if the field is a string you will need the single quote around your value
example: year=2008,NAME = 'John Smith'
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 600 total points
ID: 22801141
Jeremy_Neppl:

You might try specifying a BIFF7 or 8 output format in the .DTF in order to go past the 65K row limitation. This may cause multiple worksheets to be created.

Other than that, it looks like the others have already given proper answers.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeremy_Neppl
ID: 31508333
Thanks for the help!
0