?
Solved

How can I get a life counter for a Brother Intellifax 3800?

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How would I get the total page count on the Brother Intellifax 3800?  It isn't connected to any computers, and I've looked in the manual, and there doesn't seem to be any explanation for it.  

Does this machine store the life counter somewhere?  I've printed just about every report that the machine will print, and none of them have the page count on them.  If anyone has any knowledge of Brother machines in general, I'd greatly appreciate it.  
0
Comment
Question by:deserteagle0906
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22768371
I didn't see it in the manual, i don't know if it has a page count.
but here is a link to the manual any way maybe I missed something.
http://www.brother-usa.com/ModelDocuments/Consumer/Users%20Manual/UM_IntelliFax_2800_2900_3800_MFC_4800_EN_64.PDF
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22798549
It isn't available on that model.  
0