Solved

Draging a Panel outside of a MDI form...

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a panel that starts inside of an MDI form and would like to be able to drag it outside of the MDI form. is this possible in the OnDragOver event? If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:mikesExpertExchange
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22768190
On what are you dragging it ?

In other form of same Delphi app ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22768197
Where do you want to drag it to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 22768331
actually i just want the user to be able to drag it to anywhere, but not into another form or panel. in essence i just want to make the panel mobile.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 22768466
Well surely you want the panel to do something once you stop dragging?
If you don't you might as well just make it its own borderless form and treat it as dockable when and if required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 22768660
so is that really the only option? to make it a form? i already have speed buttons on it with functionality that references other forms etc. in the application so it seems like it would be easier to give it (the panel) the ability to be dragged and dropped (to any where) and docked when needed. It already docks and undocks on a double click. i just want to be able to move it when it is undocked. I imagine some code on the OnMouseDown or OnDragOver would do it,..i was just looking for some samples/suggested code.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 500 total points
ID: 22771854
Well a panel cannot exist in its own right I would think, only a form.
It shouldnt be too hard to retro fit it onto a borderless form though, no need (or very little) to alter the code you already have, just drop the panel on the form and set it to the form size.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mikesExpertExchange
ID: 31508340
true,..i'll do just that. thanks
0