?
Solved

routing issue, URGENT

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have created 10 vlans

VLAN1, 192.168.1.1

Scenario 1
Microsoft ISA Internal Interface
IP : 192.168.1.2
No gateway

all vlan1 users can connect to 192.168.1.1


Scenario 2
Microsoft ISA Internal Interface
IP : 192.168.1.2
gateway 192.168.1.1

All vlans can connect to 192.168.1.1

but from ISA i cant ping to ISP because it has 2 gateway in both internal and external interface
it seems like routing problem

how can i fix this?





0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22768263
Keep the default gateway on the external interface but on the internal interface, remove the default gateway and add routes to the private address space.

route add -p 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 192.168.1.1    <--where 192.168.1.1 is the internal LAN router
route add -p 172.16.0.0 mask 255.240.0.0 192.168.1.1
route add -p 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JimmyLarsson
ID: 22768981
A comment on this:

In general, a multi-homed PC should never have more than one "default gateway". This also apply to an ISA and with a few exception also routers.

Br
Jimmy
0