?
Solved

Little help adding a static route to a Cisco 1600.

Posted on 2008-10-21
21
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I think I know how to do this, I login into the router, enter priviledged mode, then type:

config t
ip route w.x.y.z 0.0.0.0 a.b.c.d
Ctrl Z

When I then look at my routes, the route I added shows as RIP, instead of static.  Maybe this is how it's supposed to be, if so my mistake, but I just want to be sure I've got it set as a static route.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-GBS
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 1000 total points
ID: 22768328
You are entering it correctly. I think it may be set to RIP the route OUT and that is what it is showing. I don't have a 1600 to hand to test. Can you post a sh ip ro please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22768368
"Can you post a sh ip ro please?"

Not sure I follow what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 22768389
Can you do a "show ip route" on the router then copy and paste the results to here please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22768458

     10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C       10.2.0.0/16 is directly connected, Ethernet0
S       10.0.0.0/16 [1/0] via 10.2.1.245
R       10.1.0.0/16 [120/1] via 10.255.1.1, 00:00:02, Serial0
C       10.255.1.1/32 is directly connected, Serial0
C       10.255.0.0/16 is directly connected, Serial0
S    192.168.1.0/24 [1/0] via 10.255.1.1

There you go.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 22768490
And which one is it you are adding statically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22768532
Should be the 10.1.0.0, this is what I put in,

ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.1.1.100
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 22768557
OK, it is definitely getting it from RIP. Is the serial line connected? If so I would guess that the partner at the other end is pushing down its route table and that is where you are getting it from. If you disabled the RIP on the remote router and refreshed on this one you would see your static route appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22768609
Ok, lemme digest all that and see if I follow.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22768829
The problem is the "next hop" to reach the 10.1.0.0/16 subnet is not valid so it doesn't install the route which is why you see the RIP route.  The next hop should be 10.255.1.1 as it appears 10.1.0.0/16 is reachable over the serial interface.

The static route should look like this:

ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.255.1.1

Are you trying to turn RIP off on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22768865
Ok, I think I get what your saying, thank you.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22768950
So, did you mean to accept btassure's answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22768961
Yes.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22768973
Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22769253
Basically, I was checking to see if my syntax was correct, he was able to confirm this.  As far as the address not showing up as static, I was able to determine the reason for this.  If I am incorrect in awarding him the points I apologize, but my main focus was to be sure I was typing things correctly.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22769268
But the syntax wasn't correct as the next hop address was wrong which is why the static route was never seen in the routing table.  Not meaning to be a jerk here....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22769390
Yes, the next hop address should have been 10.255.1.1, but I think that's on me, like I said I was looking to be sure on how to put a static address in.  I'm not totally sure what your looking for me to do here.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22788201
Thanks modus_operandi,

Honestly, I don't care about the points.  If you can leave the points with btassure but change the accepted solution to my comment that would be great.  I'm more so speaking to the accuracy and the integrity of the knowledgebase here, not about points.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22789952
I chose his solution b/c I thought my syntax was wrong in adding a static route to the Cisco, it turns out it was incorrect, but I was just pointing to the wrong interface.  I'd try and explain better but I'm not overally familiar with Cisco's, so this is the best I can do.  Basically his help led me to figure out that I needed it to point to the interface which connected to the other end of a dedicated T1.  Instead of making the destination the opposing end, it simply needed to be the outgoing interface on this router, since all traffic is forwarded anyway.  I awarded the points b/c btassure got me going in the right direction.  I know in adding a static route on a server there's a switch you throw on at the end, so I wanted to make sure none of that was needed here.

Sorry for the jumble of an explanation, I'm just trying to explain the best I can.  If the points should not have been awarded, then it can be fixed and I'll accept the screw up.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22789992
Good enough, thanks for the explanation.  No hard feelings I hope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-GBS
ID: 22790035
None at all, I was just frustrated with myself on the lack of knowledge on this subject, definetly need to bone up on Cisco's now that I'm expected to support them.
0