Solved

monitor LAN users internet activity in real-time

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
is there a good solution that will allow company management to monitor LAN users internet activity in real-time?
0
Comment
Question by:rastafaray
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22769064
Hi,

You can setup a SNMP-based NMS for monitoring the Internet traffic of your network. A few options are;

Propriety-NMS            

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
SNMPc      www.castlerock.com      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety

Vendor Specific-NMS
            
IronView      www,foundrynetworks.com      Propriety
Procurve Manager Plus      www.hp.com      Propriety
Microsoft Operation Manager      www.microsoft.com      Propriety
CiscoWorks      www.cisco.com      Propriety


Flow Analyzers            

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow
Splunk      www.splunk.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

Personal recommendations are using either PRTG, Whatsupgold, Cacti or Solarwinds Orion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafaray
ID: 22769622
does it make a diff that there is a Sonicwall as the router/firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafaray
ID: 22771632
btw, it seems that the above are all network management and monitoring tools, more suited for IT.   they do not restrict or log access to websites and log the detail by "user".  It's based solely on IP and/or Machine name.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 22774480
It seems that you wanna a software with both computer activity monitoring and network activity monitoring features. If so, i wanna share an all-in-one tool with you, it can monitor as well as control all users' doings within a LAN.
http://www.monitoringsoftwares.com/
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafaray
ID: 22774509
actually we only want to monitor web/internet activity of the users in real-time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22776307
Then you may setup a proxy (Cache+Firewall) server in your network. This will log all the http and ftp activity. You can also restrict traffic or even limit the bandwidth. Popular proxy servers are;

1- MS ISA Server
www.microsoft.com

2- Squid Cache Server
www.squid-cache.org

Personal recommendation is using Squid. You may also have a look at Untangle;

www.untangle.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafaray
ID: 22781495
any thoughts on 'Websense Express' from www.websense.com?

anyone?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 250 total points
ID: 22793087
websense is a nice option.
0