?
Solved

FLV Video not playing

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello. When you click on the "View Our Commercial" Button at http://www.cfwexpo.com, I am having no problem getting the video to open in a new page; however, my client has informed me that they cannot open it on any of their computers. (ive opened it in firefox, IE and safari and it works fine for me. ive asked them to empty their cache, but they still say it's not working)

What do I need to do so that the video plays when the link is clicked on? Also, is there a way to make it so that the video window is set to the video size only, and not an entire screen?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:halipe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22770953
halipe--I see no "View Our Commercial" Button at http://www.cfwexpo.com.  I do see a button for join our Mailing list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halipe
ID: 22770994
my apologies - it now reads "See it!" it's at the top right
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22771106
halipe--When I click on See It i get only a blank page--no errors.  In fact the first time I clicked on it it was not even a active link.
Maybe this is a hopefully temporary problem at http://www.cfwexpo.com.  You could contact the webmaster, though the page at "Contact Us' does not seem too promising.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:halipe
ID: 22771157
I'm the one who created the site - and I'm not sure how to fix it... i guess any suggestions on how to place a .flv file on a webpage would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22771692
halipe--OOOPS!!  
Regrets I cannot help with coding.  
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 22772436
halipe,

First thing to check: Is AC_RunActiveContent.js uploaded and in the right place?  Your player page is looking for it in the site public root.

Second thing:

To embed a FLV in Dreamweaver, just drag and drop the FLV file into Design view.  Dreamweaver will walk you through the rest of it, including creating the player skin and progressive downloader flv.   Once you complete those steps, make all flv's and swfs and js files are uploaded to the server.
0