Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can A Database Be Used With Applescript Studio?

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I want to create an application using XCode with AppleScript that would allow me to access a database file.  Does anyone know what database could do such a thing?  I figured it would be easier to create the application using AppleScript than it would to learn Cocoa.

Does anyone have any suggestions or in what direction I should consider going?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Knightlite_James
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dscl earned 1500 total points
ID: 22772426
Well the easiest thing to do would be to access a mysql database inside your application.  This can be easily accomplished thru simple mysql queries ran thru do shell script commands.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 22858647
What do you want to do with your application? Is there a reason that your application can't be written in Filemaker Pro? What does the application have to do with the data in the database that can't be done in Filemaker?

Filemaker makes it easy to create an application front end and database backend with no other tools. You don't need to learn C or visual basic.

Tell me more
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knightlite_James
ID: 23584621
Thank you
0