Solved

Router Is not Accessible

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
The company I work at uses a Cisco 871 as its gateway to the internet, along with other random things such as the port to the inside of our network.  I have had to reset this router twice since getting my T-1 installed a week ago because we simply cannot get to the internet.  I have the ability to log in to my router (obviously) but when it seems like we cannot get to the internet and I try to log in to the router the page cannot be found (I use Internet Explorer to log in to the GUI interface).  We have gone out of warranty on this router and I am wondering if anyone can provide me with the solution to this.  Is it just a matter of upgrading the software for the router or am I looking at buying a new router?
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JimmyLarsson earned 300 total points
ID: 22769009
Can you connect to the router with a console-cable? And if, can you login to the router? If You cannot login to it, do a password recovery (google for "cisco 870 password recovery). When inside the router from CLI, do a "show startup-config" and post it here.

Br Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22769060
At the moment the router is up and functional.  I can give you the running config right now, but I do not have a console cable with me, so I cannot give you that.  
SDMConfig.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22769654
I have actually thought about it, so now I am including the startup config of the 871 router.
startupconfig.TXT
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22772804
If you want to upgrade the IOS, you will need a Cisco SMARTnet Support Contract.
This will give you the latest IOS upgrades for your device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22778727
I am asking a question that seeks an answer, not whether or not I should upgrade the IOS.  I will upgrade the IOS, but if that is not going to solve my problem then I was looking for a different solution.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrJemson
MrJemson earned 200 total points
ID: 22781764
Software upgrade should always be the first thing you try.

If you have just had the T1 installed and you have just started to have issues does it not make sense that it could be an issue with your IOS version and the T1?
If an IOS upgrade does not fix the issue, and it is a hardware fault, SMARTnet also offer advanced replacement etc.
0