Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AS400 session printing to the system default printer instead of the profile default.

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We have a number of different PC's set up with a Zebra 105sl Label printer connected via Parallel port. On these PC's we have an as400 print session and an as400 work session. These are for our shipping department to create labels.
Anyways, we just added another station, so we created another profile for it and we can't get the printers to work! We have the profiles set to default to this printer, but once they are logged in and we check there active job's they set themselves to the system default. We copied the existing profiles to make sure we had them right. The funny thing is, if we log in with an older log on, they work fine.
0
Comment
Question by:tammieR
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1500 total points
ID: 22769273
Some application programs override the assignment of printers.  Is there an initial program INLPGM parameter on the USRPRF) that gets run when this profile logs in that might be changing the printer for the job?  Sometimes you have to set the printer up in a table in the application, wither by user or workstation name.

The printer / outq can be set in the workstation device description, the user profile, the job description, using the CHGJOB command, or be overridden or changed by a program.  You will need to check each place.  You can eliminate a program by removing the startup program from the profile, logging in, and checking to see if you get the expected printer.  If you then add the initial program back to the profile, and the printer changes, then something in that initial program is changing the job's printer.  If the startup program logs CL commands, you may see the CHGJOB command logged.

If that is happening, you will need to track down where this is set in your application.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22780921
the users JOB description also has an option for outq. did you check that?
0