Solved

Temp files being written to C drive

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
288 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
We have a terminal server that keeps getting 1KB files written to the C drive.  The server is one of two that we have load balanced and it is not happening on the other server.  Attached is a jpeg of what the files look like in the directory.  Below is what one of the files actually looks like.  Any ideas on where to look to figure out what is happening?  The file owners are all different.  Again, it isn't happening on the other server.  

The program looks to be Sun Power Campus which is used for student registration.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?><request><register term="c_term" year="c_year" regtype="TRAD" session="c_session" __pbband="group" peoplecodeid="c_peoplecodeid" transactionid=""><schedule><current provided="Y"><course status="status" credits="coursecredits" enddate="~tstring( date( enddate ),  &quot;mm/dd/yyyy&quot; )" eventid="eventid" section="section" session="session" subtype="subtype" __pbband="detail" startdate="~tstring( date(   startdate ),  &quot;mm/dd/yyyy&quot; )" credittype="credittype" organization="organizationid"/></current><adds/><drops/></schedule><studentinfo provided="N"/><overrides/></register></request>

files.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 22769713
Not sure what is causing it but you could write a little batch file to remove the files and run it as a scheduled task although something like the file below would delete all files that begin with S in the root of the C:\ drive

create text doc

put below into text document

del c:\s*

rename text document "CleanC.bat"
set to run as scheduled task once every 20 min

*Verify that you have no files/folders you would like to keep that start with the letter S*

I would also check your "temp" path

Right click "My Computer"
Click "Advanced" tab
Click "Environment Variables" tab
at the top you will see
TEMP - see what path is
TMP - see what path is
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22769721
If the owners are different then perhaps you should use should use something like regmon to try and find the setting that is causing it.  

If you know the program well maybe compare the registry keys from your other load balanced server (for whatever program this is ) with the one thats having the problem, or even import over the keys after saving a backup.  

I'm assuming the settings is registry based since it effects multiple users.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 22769763
I would assume it is registry based.  I don't know much about the application other than on the term servers everyone runs a specific instance of it.

I'll see if I can compare the registry settings between the two servers.

Thanks for the info on removing the files via a batch file.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 22769824
Are these users using a mandatory profile on the Terminal Server?  If so, they could either "not have access" to write to the location in the profile, or the profile could be pointing to a location (such as a certain user account in which they do not have permissions)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 22770299
JimsZ,

The users have local profiles created when they login but data written in power campus gets written to an sql database.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikealcl earned 250 total points
ID: 22778053
Did you find anything?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrj
ID: 31508362
It looks as if the problems were with the program Power Campus and something called XML validation errors.  I had to users write permission to the C drive of the terminal server.  
0