Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create new replication group fails

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
So I'm going to synch a couple of folders off of one domain controlller to the other secondary domain controller.  I go into dfs management on the primary, create new repl group and it says neither server has dfs installed.  But they both have the services running and I'm doing thins under the administrator user and pass for the domain.  Suggestions.  Attached image of error for both servers.


ps superman theme  :D
jor-el.jpg
krypton.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:RealtyBidIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22769056
What is the version of this servers?
Do you have R2 installed in both servers?
Do you have windows firewall active?
Do you have installed DFS role by appwiz.cpl ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22769354
Even though the FRS (File Replication Service) is running it is being used to support AD not DFS.  To replicate DFS nodes you will need to enable DFS by installing the DFS role as Mitch1981 said above.  I do not typically recommend using DFS with file replication on DCs.  There are a number of things that can cause file replication to fail with DFS and if it fails for DFS it will also fail for AD often stopping AD replication completely.  Not a good place to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RealtyBidIT
ID: 22769457
ok so it doesn't sound like I need to use DFS, is there something else that is simple that will copy changed and added files from one server to the other.  One way sync.
0