Solved

Problem Download Changing Filename

Posted on 2008-10-21
13
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm fairly new to this program, but my issue is with the download url.  It is always:


https://website/home/test/ReportRequestKey=5042&SiteKey=438

the ReportRequestKey increases by 1 everytime the sitekey stays the same.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:N R
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22788343
It is not clear what you want to do, nor what language you want to do it in.  Can you clarify...

Something like this in perl will get the file.  You pass the number on the command line;

#!/usr/bin/perl

use strict;

use warnings;

use LWP::Simple;
 

my $Number = shift;

die "Usage: $0 <Number>\n" unless $Number;

getstore("https://website/home/test/ReportRequestKey=$Number&SiteKey=438", 'Report.html');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 22788389
Well, I'm not for sure as I'm new to this program, but the program itself is a Java Program.  It asking me for the download url and then I can either enter variables or parameters.  He is what is in the window by default when I click to add one:

$%DATE::enter format here%$
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 250 total points
ID: 22788401
What do you want or expect it to do?  Do you know what the sitekey refers to or is that your question?  What part of the Automize program does this pertain to or what is making the report or URL?
I am not familiar with the program but don't mind trying to help if I can.  I need info and details though, especially since that program seems to be pretty general and have a number of features.  None clearly seem to fit what you mention here but what you get could be done by any one of the processes mentioned as its features.
If you can't provide this info then you should really consider looking to Hitek for support and help (http://www.hiteksoftware.com/support.htm).  Their knowledge base did not provide a result for a search based on what you provided above but they do have a forum or the program itself has a way to contact Tech Support.  There is even a pay per incident option if that is of interest.
I hope this helps.  Let me know if you have a question.
bol
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 250 total points
ID: 22788463
Hi

I don't use this product, but fromt their site:
http://www.hiteksoftware.com/help/gui/webdownloads.htm

it seems like you are saving different versions of the same url page,
so the program saves these pages under different names (that is: url name + the incremental number you are talking about). This way the program does not over write the older pages.

Check your options if you want to turn off this feature.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 22788471
What I expect it to do is I will input the beginning URL for the program to go to to download the file which is :

https://website/home/test/ReportRequestKey=5042&SiteKey=438

I will have it scheduled to run everyday and download the file.  The problem is the next time it downloads the file it will be at this URL:

https://website/home/test/ReportRequestKey=5043&SiteKey=438

As you can see the ReportRequestKey keeps increasing by 1.  Here is a screenshot of everything I can input if it helps.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22788664
Please try again with the screenshot.  That clarification really helped.  Thanks for the response.
Do you use code to tell it to go to the URL?  If so please post that part too (in a snippet) even if it will be seen in the screenshot.
bol
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 22788710
Ok here you go.



https://website/home/test/ReportRequestKey=5042&SiteKey=438

Open in new window

untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 22788720
The snippet goes into the download URL field
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22789037
The "image" to the side of the input that looks like the letter S.  What does it do?
Instead of putting it all in the Download URL field try putting just ...
    https://website/home/test/
... in that field and put ...
    ReportRequestKey=5042&SiteKey=438
... in the Parameters field.  What is the result?
bol
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 22789596
Here is what is in that letter S thing.
untitled.JPEG
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22790140
Was that what appeared for the S thing to the right of the Download URL or which field?  What else do you see in the "Variable Name" pull down on that screen?
Did you try what I suggested?  What was the result?
bol
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 22797775
Gallitin
In my earlier post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Project_Management/Q_23833952.html#22788463
I said:
>so the program saves these pages under different names (that is: url name + the incremental number.

Looking at the last picture you posted, it is clear that the program wants a format for the date, but since you didn't insert one, it uses a serial date value, which increments the value by 1.

I think (again, I am not using the program) you can use the following format to give you the date format month/day/year
$%DATE::pp/dd/yy%$

see the end of this page:
http://www.hiteksoftware.com/help/gui/appendfilename.htm
under "Appending Date or Date/Time" heading, for how to use the Date format.

jaffer
0