Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange 2007 on Windows 2008 Domain

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a customer that want a new windows 2008 domain installed with only win 2008 servers. Have installed a test enviroment with one windows 2008 DC (windows 2003 domain funcional level) and one stand alone windows 2003 server.

Now i will install Exchange 2007 server och my stand alone win 2008 server. But i read that I must hav one windows 2003 DC server with Global Cataloge in my Exchange 2007 enviroment.

Is that true or can I install Exchange 2007 on a windows 2008 domain?

Thanks
Håkan
0
Comment
Question by:nvadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 22769031
You can use Windows Server 2003 SP1 or a later for global catalog rule.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

Bye.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AmitTank
ID: 22769076
No it doesn't require the Windows 2003 DC/GC, you can install Exchange 2007 SP1 in Windows 2008 env...

Check this prerequisite mentioned on Exchange team website...

"Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2, Exchange 2007, and Exchange 2007 SP1 (when released) are supported in environments that either partly or entirely use writeable Windows Server 2008 directory servers"

Exchange Server and Windows Server 2008
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/08/16/446709.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AmitTank earned 1500 total points
ID: 22769109
Here are some of the references for your Exchange 2007 + Windows 2008 implementation...

How to Install Exchange 2007 SP1 Prerequisites on Windows Server 2008 or Windows Vista
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(EXCHG.80).aspx

Installing Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(EXCHG.80).aspx

Exchange Server and Windows Server 2008, Part II
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/03/05/448338.aspx

By default, IPv6 is enabled in Windows 2008. If you want to disable IPv6 for any reasons then along with disabling in Local Area Connection, you have to use Registry Editor to completely disable IPv6 by adding a registry key DisabledComponents with value = 0xffffffff in Hexadecimal or 4294967295 in Decimal to disable all IPv6 components otherwise you will get the error mentioned in KB.

The installation of the Exchange Server 2007 Hub Transport role may be unsuccessful on a Windows Server 2008-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=952842
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22769169

It is not necessary for you to have a Global Catalog server running Server 2003; the Global Catalog servers Exchange 2007 can use can be 2003 or 2008 DCs.

I suspect the point you may be getting confused on is that you cannot install Exchange 2003 on a Windows Server 2008 server, but since you are installing Exchange 2007, this doesn't apply to you.

-tigermatt
0