Solved

Creating pst files without inbox, outbox, contacts etc.

Posted on 2008-10-21
12
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have serveral users with pst files nearing the 1.97gb limit. I have created a temp pst file for them to use untill I decide how to reduce the size of their original pst file. I would like to creat 2-3 pst files for each user that can be used for email storage of relavant current emails. These emails are used often and I dont want to have to archive them. The users have sub folders for each account they deal with in their original pst. I want to move a third of these files to their own pst. This will allow them to still have easy access to the files while keeping size down. My problem is they end up with multiple inboxes and contacts etc. Is there a way to hide these folder or make a pst file that does not contain them as to not avoid confusion.
0
Comment
Question by:twestfall
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22768916
Hello twestfall,

if you want easy access, you have to keep multiple inboxes and personal folders.  You can select to close one or more personal folders. The closed PST will not be deleted, just hidden. Email there will not be easily accessible until you open the folder again.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22768993
Hi, twestfall.

Outlook does not require those folders.  Delete the ones you don't want after creating the PST file.  For example, if you don't want a Contacts folder in a newly created PST, then delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twestfall
ID: 22769146
I have tried to delete the inbox and contacts, but the delete option is being blocked by outlook. I think the users will have to get used to the multiple inboxes.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22769246
Inbox and Contacts are default folders and cannot be deleted.  You can right click on Personal Folders in the left menu and select Close.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22769761
To be fair I have to say that I don't have 2002 running anymore and have likely forgotten some things about it.  For Outlook in general though, I have to disagree.  I have a ton of personal folders and NONE of them have those default folders.  The default folders are only significant in the folder where messages are received.  In other folders, they aren't needed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:twestfall
ID: 22771944
Thus far I have not found a way to remove the inbox, contacts etc from the multiple pst files. I am still looking into solutions to remove some of the clutter from outlook and make it simpler for my users. Closing the pst file is not an option for most of my users as it will cause to much confusion and IT calls.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22772007
How are you creating the PST files?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22772011
Boot to safe mode and try to delete the unused folders, even the default ones. Outlook 2002 without those default folders can corrupt your Outlook.  You can delete the folders you create, but not the default ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twestfall
ID: 22776589
On a side note. On one of the machine I am trying to implement this on, I have come across something peculiar. I created two new pst files threw the outlook creator. A temp one to use for email to allow outlook to send and recieve messages once again after her original pst file reached 1.94gb. And a new pst to transfer some of her emails over, in hopes of reducing the intial pst file size. Now she has an outlook.pst and outlook2.pst. The second pst is already at 1.9gb while the original has only reduced its size to 1.3gb. There are no repeat email and the files have been compacted. Is this a sign of a more serious problem or corupted pst files.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22778088
twestfall,

if you moved only .7 GB of mail and file size shows 1.96 GB, this is a sign of some other problem(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:twestfall
ID: 22786344
I ran a scanpst check on both files with no errors and then compacted them. It seems most of the data was moved to the outlook2.pst which is now around 1.9gb and the orignal has shrunk to 0.7gb. I still cant figure out where this extra data is coming from. I have run virus checks and come up with nothing. Is it possible the corruption in the original file was transfered over when moving the old emails and the scanpst file does not detect it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22788204
1.9 GB and .7 GB make more sense.  You may have copied some emails, not moved them.  So you have duplicate emails in original and new PST files.
0