Solved

users PC's can take up to 5 minutes to load up after each reboot

Posted on 2008-10-21
12
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I struggle each day with a set # of users that get upset that their PC's and laptops take too long to load up in the morning.  I try to expalin to them that there are many services and applications pre loading and to be patient.  BUT a month or two goes by and then they forget and we revisit this again and again.

I could go thru the list of services and startup items in their MSCONFIG which I will do again but does anyone have any other advice? This is got to be a pretty common question and just one that makes you want to scream when you here them asking it!

Thanks for any advice...

0
Comment
Question by:jbishop2446b
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
Comment Utility
Tell them not to restart their computer
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keamo earned 74 total points
Comment Utility
You can turn on verbose login to try and see what might be holding things up....

http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2008/06/18/how-to-troubleshoot-windows-startup-logoff-login-and-shutdown-problems/

Is there anything in the event logs to indicate something might be amiss?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
Comment Utility

Sorry, my previous post did go through correctly....

Here is another reference for verbose startup....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:smittyboom
smittyboom earned 74 total points
Comment Utility
Obviously you need to find out what the true hangup is for each computer. If you are going to go thru MSCONFIG then you need to do only a couple at a time so that once the boot time changes you can narrow down what is causing it. You can do this also with the Services tab in MSCONFIG but you MUST click the button to Hide All Microsoft Services. Then disable one or two and reboot. Each time unchecking a couple more at a time. I would also advise download and running CCCleaner, run the cleaner, registry cleaner and look thru the Start Up tab here as well.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Diamondust0
Diamondust0 earned 74 total points
Comment Utility
I really don't recommend changing the service option.
It varies with every user's own programs installed.
The cons of disabling services overwhelm the pros too much.
If you change one of them, some programs may not run properly next time.
And even if you close a lot of them, you don't really see a speed up of your computer.
You can try by stopping 10 less important services (always BACKUP your system before doing that !). restart, and use a stopwatch to see how many seconds you have saved.
The most important factor of start up speed is HARDWARE.

SOFTWARE PART:
The only thing safe for to change for me is the StartUp tab in the msconfig. Try to make the starup tab more succinct. Mine only have three things, one for antivirus, one for multilanguage interface, and one for portable device objects.
I remember that when you have an ipod, and have installed iTunes to sync it, it will add a lot of items on your startup, which really slows down your computer. So try to avoid that.

I only changed two things in the services tab of msconfig: one is ATI Hotkey Pollar, the other is Ghost StartupService. You might want to stop the MS Office services too, but I use them a lot, and do not bother to run them while starting up.

HARDWARE PART:
This is most important for the start up speed of the system. A healthy desktop always start up faster than a healthy laptop. In starting up, the most things computer do is to read the hard disk, so a faster hard disk will always make a big jump in this. If you can change your system into a good SSD (GOOD ssd, some solid state drives are even slower than mechanical hard drives...), you can make it fly.

For older systems, low FSB seem to be a limit too. I remember at that time, my AMD HTP really made it flying. Now that the FSB is over 1000M, I don't think it will be a bottle any more.

For desktops, if you don't use your CD/DVD drive a lot after your system and programs are installed, you can try to disable these IDE/SATA ports in the BIOS. Disable all unnecessary SATA ports in BIOS (for most people, you only need one for the hard drive) will save you 3~10 seconds in booting.

OTHERS:
The others things about speed is that Laptops will always be slower, even though it might have better hardware than PCs. Mainly because of their small hardware, but partly because that laptops usually startup with more programs running. After you install XP on a PC with normal drivers, there are usually less than 30 sessions, but for laptops, it's normal to see over 40 sessions after boot up, depend on the manufactorer of the laptop. Laptops usually have more multimedia functionalities to be initialized, eg. build-in web cam, bluetooth, wireless.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 74 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure it is due to services? If you have your own internal DNS server/s and you add an external DNS server to the user's TCP/IP configuration, even as an alternate, you will find that will delay logon by about 3 minutes. You must use only your internal DNS servers, whether assigned statically or dynamically. Also it is best to have your server as the DHCP server, rather than a router.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nikko06
nikko06 earned 74 total points
Comment Utility
Too many mapped drives can also slow things down if you have any, especially ones that are listed on My Computer but are non-exsistant . Do you have your users on a domain? if they do make sure the DNS settings are correct.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 74 total points
Comment Utility
Also, you might want to read some of this:
http://home.comcast.net/~SUPPORTCD/OptimizeXP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbishop2446b
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your suggestions! I'm going thru each and trying them out and will close this out shortly.

James
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 74 total points
Comment Utility
in many cases, a system restore can help, if the problem is recent
otherwise, try a repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0