Solved

HP Procurve 2810 access

Posted on 2008-10-21
13
7,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a HP Procurve 2810 that was setup by an outside consultant. He left no documentation. I do not know how to gain access to this switch to manage it. Can any one provide guidence on this?  
0
Comment
Question by:rbrindisi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22769320
For most HP procurve products the password reset is:

To set a new password:

Connect to the device with a console (serial) cable and open up a terminal on your laptop / desktop such as hyperterm

While booting press and hold the Clear button (on the front of the switch) for a few seconds to clear all password protection

Select "Set Manager Password"

When prompted with Enter new password.

Type the new password (case sensitive)

re-type the password to confirm.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Salman4u_k
ID: 22769421
There are three interfaces to access the switch CLI (command line interface) (Telnet the IP of Hp switch), web based(IP address of switch) and text based. CLI is similar to Cisco's switch CLI. Accessing these switches is either with the console port or by the IP address. The console port is the "first time" way to access the switch. It doesn't have an IP address with the factory default settings.
if you know the ip address of hp switch then you can access your switch with web interface, text base interface and by CLI base.
first type the ip address of hp switch into the browzer and it will ask for username and password which is set by an ouside consultant.
from this you can access your switch and change your current configurations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 22770816
My problem is I do not know the switches IP, username, or password. Am I screwed? :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22770840
If you need to reset the password and you're going to re-setup the switch anyway... just follow my steps.

Don't get sidetracked in the 20 different ways you can possibly connect to the switch.  Use the serial port and a console and just do it the straight forward way.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 22770921
Another problem, this switch is active. Without it we are out of business. I was told that there are at least 2 Vlans configured and I have no idea how it was done. I was hopping that I could somehow get into the switch (as is) and download the configuration file to a TFTP server.  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22771414
You have to be on the switch in enable mode to do that.  From memory the last time I had to do this the password reset didn't clear the configs.  I'm not going to put my rep on it... but I don't think it does.  I know this doesn't help a lot but in the end you may not have a choice but to try it if you want to access the switch.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22771423
Besides vlans are very easy to setup and a simple network trace of the cables would prob tell you quick what was on what vlan.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 22781592
Please look at page 4-4 in ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/2810-MgmtCfg-July2007-59914732.pdf :
'Pressing the Clear button on the front of the switch removes password protection'
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 22784774

jburgaard

Just to be clear, pressing the clear button on the front panel will not delete the configuration.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 500 total points
ID: 22787983
Acording to same source page C-43 you must press
both clear and reset
to make a factory reset.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 22788503

jburgaard

Will the factory reset just reset the password or the configuration and the password?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 22790840
Factory reset wil reset both startup config and password
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 31508395
So sorry for the delay, unexpected business travel.

As it turns out, the switch had no Vlans. The clear and reset buttons worked great. Thanks for all your help.
0