?
Solved

Need a driver for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" on Dell Latitude E6500 XP SP3

Posted on 2008-10-21
17
Medium Priority
?
16,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently wiped and rebuilt this laptop and after going through all the system installations, I still have a audio device that I cannot find a driver for.  It is labeled Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus.  I believe it is an Intel HDMI audio driver I am looking for, but cannot find one anywhere.  Here are my system specs.

Latitude E6500
XP Pro SP3 (5.1, build 2600)
2 GB RAM
Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Ver. 1.10 A06
Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 @ 2.26 GHz

If you need any more info, I'll be glad to offer it.

Thanks,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jpl6568
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jpl6568
ID: 22769396
That is the one that was on the driver CD, and i should have noted that I had already tried it, but it only worked for the IDT High Definition Audio Codec and will not work for this other one.  I tried pointing it straight to the the directory it extracted to and still had no success.

Thanks for the quick reply though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22769498
Can you open up Device Manager and right click on the "Audio Devide on High Definition Bus" and choose properties..
Can you then choose the "Details" tab and then post back what it says in the Device Instance Id section..
Thanks,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jpl6568
ID: 22769519
Here it is:

HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_8086&DEV_2802&SUBSYS_80860101&REV_1000\4&3870D230&0&0201
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpl6568
ID: 22769708
The first one is the one I currently have installed, and the second says I don't meet the requirements when I try to install.

I'm downloading the third right now and will let you know how that goes.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22769792
Ok Great... If not then I shall ahve to think..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpl6568
ID: 22769924
Third one said the same as the second, I don't meet the requirements to install.

Some good news, I got a hold of a friend with the same laptop and he gave me some info on the driver that is installed on his.

Intel High Definition Audio HDMI Service
Provider: Intel
Driver Date: 6/13/2008
Version: 5.10.0.1044

I looked for a driver myself, but still came up short.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22769982
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22770067
When dealing with HD audio and XP you need to install the Microsoft UAA driver first then the audio driver.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;835221
Click on the link just below -->Hotfix Download Available
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22770077
We shouldnt need this update as it is rolled into SP3...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22770178
You may have to do a little extra to get it working in SP3 as this link explains.
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/32228449/uaa-hd-devices-in-winxp-s.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22770199
I stand corrected sparkmaker... Thanks
jpl6568 I think you should apply this along with the driver listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpl6568
ID: 22770275
I actually had found that update when I was first searching and applied it, so that should be fine.

That driver is the one that was originally supplied with the laptop.  It installs the codec just fine, and then recognizes that the HD audio is there, but it fails on the installation of the hardware everytime.  The last time i tried to run it, the setup got stuck and just hung until I killed it.

If that is the right driver, then maybe something is keeping it from getting installed correctly, as I have tried to install a number of different drivers today.

If one of you guys knows how I could wipe out just the audio drivers I currently have installed, maybe I can start from scratch and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 22770830
As far as I can see that is the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moorelock
ID: 23009383
That's Video driver. Using your Drivers CD. I talked to Dell Support.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slaaibak
ID: 24652085
This patch is required before any of the HD device drivers are installed
1. On your PC change the CSDVersion registry key to reflect XP SP2:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Windows\CSDVersion value=200
2. Restart your PC
3. Install KB888111xpsp2.exe http://couponmeister.com/blog/HD_Aud...88111xpsp2.exe
4. Change the CSDVersion key back to XP SP3 again:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Windows\CSDVersion value=300
5. Restart your PC, finalize configuration of your PC, sysprep and capture.
(Not exactly sure what you must do here)
0