Solved

Read Only -- tag Folders

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
XP  home 32 bit  --- only one user account and that is set as Admin ----have  reset all the Folders to Default in the Customize Properties.

have tried the microsoft  solution -- eg: change the Attributes to system via DOS --- to no avail.
for some reason the DeskTop attrib is set at READ ONLY --- change it in DOS --- but it still reverts back to READ ONLY .

ALL the other Folders even though I change their Attrib in DOS still revert back to READ ONLY.


Thanks for any replies
Coyotte

0
Comment
Question by:Coyottee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:smittyboom
smittyboom earned 100 total points
ID: 22769455
What are you trying to do? What is this preventing you to do?
My desktop is set to read-only as well but this is done by Windows and doesnt cause any issues?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 22769608
See this Microsoft article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326549
You Cannot View or Change the Read-Only or System Attribute of Folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coyottee
ID: 22769648
smittyboom

All the Folders and files within those Folders on the system are set at READ ONLY.

I have been unable to download any data to a File that is within one of those Folders  (or copy and paste) for around a week----- BUT just now i have downloaded some data  and been able to copy and paste into another of the affected Folders/Files ---- BUT the folders and files within are still showing READ ONLY

Thanks
coyotte
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:smittyboom
smittyboom earned 100 total points
ID: 22769670
If you right click and choose Properties, do you see 2 tabs or 4 tabs across the top?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coyottee
ID: 22769739
3 tags
General ,  Sharing and Customize
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coyottee
ID: 22769838
well what ever has happened ?
I can at least download and save the data --- that was the important point --- if the "read only" tag stays there and does not now cause any problems i can live with that .

THANKS GUYS
Coyotte
0