Solved

Can i install Vista directly onto an Apple Airbook without using either bootcamp, parallels or installing the apple OS?

Posted on 2008-10-21
11
1,773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can you install Vista directly onto the Mac Airbook? Without using boot camp or any other software. I need to run it with Vista as the only OS installed on the box. ( And before people start spitting feathers, no it's not my idea and yes, i know..)
0
Comment
Question by:nippertje
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 22770689
Don't believe so. There are some open source things out there like OSX Wine that are similar to what Parrallels or VMWare do. I have bootcamp and it works pretty well.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 30 total points
ID: 22774262
You'd need an external USB DVD Drive
http://store.apple.com/uk/product/MB397G/A?mco=10F10EED&fnode=home%2Fshop_mac%2Fmac_accessories%2Fportable_gear

Then you can boot the Airbook from the Vista DVD and run the install.

To be honest .. for the time and hassle I'd recommend using Parallels or VMWare fusion and leaving OSX on the AirBook.  You can set it to open Parallels on startup and go straight to Windows if that's what he wants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nippertje
ID: 22774495
Thanks for the input. The user never boots into OSX and only runs windows on the unit. He is trying to shoe-horn his data into the Windows partition and is struggling. Running Vista on it's own would solve the space issue.
I see you both reccomend leaving OSX on the unit and running parallels etc. Is there any specific reason for this? I would imagine vista running like a dog in VM on the unit?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22775045
Parallels VM is actually very good.  Apart from using the computer from playing games .. which the Air wouldn't be good at anyway.  Most tests show Parallels performs 90%+ of native speeds which is as near as makes no difference for most purposes.

You could trim down OSX, remove unnecessary applications etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:James Looney
James Looney earned 50 total points
ID: 22775545
Ya depends on your end goals. If they never use OSX and only use Windows, Bootcamp may be a better fit - since you are not running OSX at the same time (like parallels) - you actually reboot into Windows.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22776234
The major disadvantage of virtualization is not speed, but RAM. Obviously the amount of RAM that can be dedicated to the guest (Win) operating system and apps is reduced by the amount necessary to run the host (OS X) and the virtualization software, plus, as you observe, the disk space  taken up by those two.

Sounds to me though, as if he is trying to use a chisel as a screwdriver. Never works well. Nor vice versa. You are always better off using a tool for the job for which it was intended.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 22776484
Yep, buy a $400 HP from WalMart and you'd probably be happier in the long run. Let me know if you want sell that MBAir for cheap. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nippertje
ID: 22784351
"he is trying to use a chisel as a screwdriver"  - :) That sums this client up brilliantly! I know it, you know it but he is insisting on running the Air as a windows device. We have advised against and i just wanted to get a feeler from the experts to see if anyone had come accross it before. The unit crashes 4-5 times a day running XP from boot camp and as stated half the hdd is wasted with OSX that is never used.
I suggested a direct Vista install as a possible solution but i get the feeling no-one has really tried it. Not sure if it will be opening a can of worms to continue with suggestion but the guy simply wont use anything bar the Air and needs Win OS for all of his work!
Still feel stuck!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mutahir earned 170 total points
ID: 22814499
http://blogs.msdn.com/volkerw/archive/2008/02/24/installing-vista-on-a-macbook-air.aspx

From the above link :
Removing Mac OS completely is easy. I booted from first Leopard install disk, launched the Disk Utility and removed the 2 partitions I had from the previous install. When creating the new partition, make sure you select MBR as the partition type in the advanced section of the tools partitioning dialog. Pressing the F12 key while rebooting until the DVD ejects was the only way to remove the Mac OS DVD from the SuperDrive. Inserting the Vista DVD, rebooting, installing Vista. Easy. After the final reboot you have a MBA running only Vista. Don't forget to install the drivers from the first Leopard install DVD.

Hope it helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nippertje
ID: 31508401
Thanks for the info, the question itself is a grey area so difficult for the experts to answer accurately
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 23276983
did you get it to work?
0