Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTBACKUP - SBS 2003 - Scheduled backups NTBACKUP GUI wont appear - but in Task Manager

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

On an SBS 2003 server, NTBACKUP is scheduled to run but I have noticed the GUI wont appear, but appears in Task Manager and as running in scheduled tasks. I have noticed this on other servers I manage, but assumed as I was RDP'ing, it was running on the main console. Not the case with our own server, does not appear on the main console either.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pcsouthwest
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
miqrogroove earned 1000 total points
ID: 22769547
This sounds like normal behavior to me.  Here is a brief description of the same scenario: http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/94126/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22771519
SBS has a special version of lots of programs, so this may be one of the cases it can do things slightly different.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcsouthwest
ID: 23211209
Thanks for closing, I still have not found an easy way of closing the question without accepting a solution.
Regards
0