Solved

how can i make somthing that can stop people from stelling my content ?

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i want something that can prevent people from going into the website 10 times in a row and telling them to put a password affter 10 clicks  or so.
or something similier

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 22770141
Not sure I understand what you are trying to do here?

Do you want to know how to create a password protected members area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 22770255
no
my website dose not have memmbers
i want to protect my website from people that can stell all the info
i want to promot people that views 10 pages in my website in a row to a password
and when they enter the password they can contnue

its like a box with a password in it and they have to read the word in the box and put it in the password box
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 250 total points
ID: 22770443
For the life of me I cannot think why you would want to do this, but this may work:

Add this to the TOP of every page

session_start();
if(isset($_SESSION[count]){
$_SESSION[count]++;
} else {
$_SESSION[count] = "1";
}
$tenth_page = bcmod($_SESSION[count],'10');
if (!$tenth_page) {
header("Location: pause.php?from=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']");
}


then, on your new "pause.php" page, you can ask the user to enter a password (maybe just use a JS pop_up confirmation box?) and link back to the $_GET[from] link to take user back to page where they were rejected from.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bluetaraka
bluetaraka earned 100 total points
ID: 22770682
my personal way would be to put your content in a dir that was htaccess protected, and then uses mod rewrite to have all requests for certain files go to a downloader script that serves the file content checks log in and any other processing you want to do.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 150 total points
ID: 22770781
I posted this on the other version of this question.  Thought you might also want to have it here... ~Ray
<?php
 
// START A SESSION
session_start();
 
// INITIALIZE AND/OR INCREMENT THE COUNTER
if(!isset($_SESSION['cheese'])) {
        $_SESSION['cheese'] = 1;
} else {
        $_SESSION['cheese']++;
}
 
// TEST FOR COUNTER OVERFLOW
if ($_SESSION['cheese'] > 5) die('You must start over in a new browser window now');
?>
<html><head><title>Session Counter Test</title></head>
<body>
Current Session Variable value is: <?= $_SESSION['cheese'] ?> <br/>
You can post or refresh the screen now
<form method="post">
<input type=submit value=click name=submit>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22770799
I should add that the "die()" statement above could also be a redirect or a form to get a password.  If the password matches, then the test for $_SESSION["cheese"] would be bypassed.

Anyway, good luck with your project! ~Ray
0