?
Solved

Why is a users exchange 2003 mailbox  forwarding meeting requests to an old user account

Posted on 2008-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My CEO Changed assistants about a year ago and everytime he receices a meeting request the request is forwarded to his old assistant but since she is no longer with the company he gets a kick back that the email account doesn't exist. My helpdesk has been working the issue without success for months now and it finaily got sent to me. The old assistant doesn't have any permissions delagate or otherwise to the CEO's mailbox. The helpdesk tells me there are no outlook rules that could be sending the meeting request and he has been given a new loptop since the problem started but if i show the exchange message tracking log i see that the CEO's account sent the meeting request to /O=ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=OLDASSISTANTSUSERNAME.  Is there a way to view the rules and alerts that are stored on the exchange server.I suggested we remove exchange attributes and try again but my boss wouldn't go for it, anyone have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:worsnoptr
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22769578
I would try start outlook in safe mode and temporarily disable all rules. Also double check the delegate setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worsnoptr
ID: 22769618
the delegate setup has been checked and checked again i even check using a fancy exchange delegates and permissions powershell script i found on the net.
I happens even if outlook isn't open and all of his rules have been deleted from outlook and recreated
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22769660
have you tried outlook in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22769671
sorry my bad, you already said even with outlook closed this still happenes. So got to be a server side rule.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22769682
so this only happenes to meeting requests? how about regular emails?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimarc67 earned 500 total points
ID: 22769784
Hmmm...

For an immediate work-around, you might try re-creating the old user's account and mailbox so that your CEO doesn't get the bounce-backs.  Examining the forwarded request may also provide an extra clue or two as to what's generating it.

Also, just to cover the weirder bases, you might double-check the CEO's AD user account properties on the Exchange server to make sure there isn't anything entered in the Delivery Options for forwarding on the Exchange General tab.  (Though if anything is there it should be forwarding all e-mail, not just meeting requests, and forwards would not be from the CEO's reply-to.)

An extreme suggestion I can make is to try recreating the CEO's AD account and mailbox.  Rather laborious to backup, wipe out, purge, recreate, and restore, not to mention coordinating with the user to reset the password, but it does cover pretty much the entire gamut of potential server-based issues.

Dimarc67
New York, NY
0
 

Author Comment

by:worsnoptr
ID: 22769948
Nothing is happening with anything but meeting request so natrualy i thought delegates i am going to try to run the Microsoft MAPI editor to see if i can find anything. there isn't anything in ad no forwarding or anything like that. I boss wouldn't go for removing exchange attributes and re associating the account so he isn't going to let me recreate the CEO's account. I was actualy thinking of recreating the account to stop the kick backs i may give that a shot to buy me some time.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drothbart
drothbart earned 500 total points
ID: 22773929
Try starting outlook using the command line switch /cleanrules on the CEO's PC. See this article:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010031101033.aspx (click on link for switch reference)

This will clear server and client rules, so if there are rules you want saved you will need to export them first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:worsnoptr
ID: 31508410
I used MFCMAPI and i was able to find the problem
0