Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

php encryption / compression for putting data in a URL

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We are planning to transmit data between web pages using the url. Sort of the following exmaple:

http://www.mysite.com/?data=data_to_be_transmitted_here

We are looking for the best encrypting algorithm to make "data_to_be_trasmitted_here" obscure to the end user. It doesn't have to be secure, just unreadable. We though of using base64_encode() , but ideally we can also compress, so the end result takes less space than the original input string. Is there any other PHP functions / libraries we can use for this?

Again, the requirements are: find a PHP function or library to create an unreadable string, that don't contain special characters (so we can put it on a url) and it is compact, or even smaller than the input string, and that can be decoded back to its original.
0
Comment
Question by:cabrera48
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22769877
is using a database an option? You can put the raw query string in a database and simply reference a row number

mysite.com?data=23

Maybe use sessions to store the data and you dont need to use a query string at all?

I'm not sure how the URL's will be hit (get, post, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cabrera48
ID: 22770143
Unfortunately we can't use sessions or database due to the nature of our application.

In a nutshell, we'll have hundreds of links per page, we are trying to avoid db access as much as possible, and we have some problems with sessions going off-synch when user right-click links and open new browser tabs, and goes back and forth clicking through the different instances of the browsers (the data we are passing thru is a combination of historical / hierarchical clicktrhoughs).

It's kind of a long story to explain, but we can't use database or sessions. Everything has to be appended to the url as specified above.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MMDeveloper earned 1200 total points
ID: 22770277
how about this
function compressCrypt($string) {
	return base64_encode(gzcompress($string, 9));
}
 
function decompressCrypt($string) {
	return gzuncompress(base64_decode($string));
}
 
 
compressed and base64 encoded: compressCrypt("your query string");
 
and to return
 
decompressCrypt("your encoded query string");

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 22770744
This might be useful, depending on the character set you want to use.  HTH, ~Ray
/* ************************************************************************* */
function encode_word($string, $code=0) {
 
	$clear_text	= '$%-.0123456789@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ_abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz';
	$scrambled	= 'fjAEokIOzU2q13_h5w794p@6s8B.gPdFVmDTcSZe%rlGKuCyJxHiQLt-RMa$NvWYnb0X';
 
	$reg_text = "[" . $clear_text . "]";
	if (!ereg("$reg_text", $string)) {
return false; }
 
	$cryptodo	= $scrambled;
 
	$string_l	= strlen($string);
	while ($string_l > 0) { $cryptodo .= $scrambled; $string_l--; }
 
	$scramb_l	= strlen($scrambled);
 	$code		= intval($code);
	if ($code > $scramb_l) { $code = 0; }
	if ($code < 0) { $code = 0; }
 
	$kode = $code;
	while ($kode > 0) { $cryptodo .= $scrambled; $kode--; }
 
	$cryptodo	= substr($cryptodo,$code);
 
	$string_l	= strlen($string);
 
	$encoded_string = '';
	while ($string_l > 0) {
		$byte			= substr($string, 0, 1);
		$index			= strpos($clear_text, $byte); 
		$encoded_string	.= substr($cryptodo,$index,1);
		$string			= substr($string,1);
		$cryptodo		= substr($cryptodo, $index+$code);
		$string_l--;
	}
return ($encoded_string);
}
/* ************************************************************************* */
 
/* ************************************************************************* */
function decode_word($string, $code=0) {
 
	$clear_text	= '$%-.0123456789@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ_abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz';
	$scrambled	= 'fjAEokIOzU2q13_h5w794p@6s8B.gPdFVmDTcSZe%rlGKuCyJxHiQLt-RMa$NvWYnb0X';
 
	$cryptodo	= $scrambled;
 
	$string_l	= strlen($string);
	while ($string_l > 0) { $cryptodo .= $scrambled; $string_l--; }
 
	$scramb_l	= strlen($scrambled);
 	$code		= intval($code);
	if ($code > $scramb_l) { $code = 0; }
	if ($code < 0) { $code = 0; }
 
	$kode = $code;
	while ($kode > 0) { $cryptodo .= $scrambled; $kode--; }
 
	$cryptodo	= substr($cryptodo,$code);
 
	$string_l	= strlen($string);
 
	$decoded_string = '';
	while ($string_l > 0) {
		$byte			= substr($string, 0, 1);
		$index			= strpos($cryptodo, $byte);
		$decoded_string	.= substr($clear_text,$index,1);
		$string			= substr($string,1);
		$cryptodo		= substr($cryptodo, $index+$code);
		$string_l--;
	}
return ($decoded_string);
}
/* ************************************************************************* */

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cabrera48
ID: 22772554
Both approaches do work, thanks guys.

Looks like base64 will still produce long strings, even if we gzcompress($str,9)  prior to feeding the base64_encode() function.

I just wish there was a way to produce smaller, more compact strings, but given the odd conditions of this application we are willing to live with that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22775096
You might be able to produce shorter strings if you use a reduced character set.  For example, if you limit yourself to 32 characters, you can get your "alpahbet" into 5 bits.  This can give you a 3-characters in 2-bytes compression.  Another way might be to use a lookup table that associates certain characters in certain positions with an expanded meaning.  For example, an "A" in position #1 means something unique, etc.  In any case, thanks for the points and good luck with your application.   Best, ~Ray
0