Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot access my website from inside my network

Posted on 2008-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a public IP address pointed to a private IP address for the webserver. Example 67.141.176.168 to 192.168.1.18. From outside the network i can see the websites. But from inside the network when you type www.mydomain.com or ip address it comes up with the netvanta 3200 admin login screen. When i ping the domain name it resolves to the correct public IP address.

Router Netvanta 3200
Server Linux Centos 5.2 - ISPConfig - SquirrelMail

What do i need to do to get around this so our web developers can see the sites inside the network?
Please give a detailed example of what to add and where to add it.

Thanks All
0
Comment
Question by:bwing08
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22770004
Can you type in the private ip address of the server and get the site?

If so goto your host file and add the private ip address of the server followed by the domain name.

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts


192.168.1.100                www.mydomain.com

There are commented examples inside the host file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwing08
ID: 22770340
Yes that works by adding to the host file, but that means i will have to do that to several computers at the office for 50 or so domains. Anyway around that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22770510
It's almost like the admin page of the netvanta is listening on port 80, but still routing all outside traffic coming in on port 80 to the appropriate web server.

Is the router moving traffic coming in on port 53 to the same web server as well?

Is there any other services on the web server you can test?
If there is an ftp service, are you able to access the ftp internally?

Can you move the admin page of the netvanta to port 8080?

Did you check the settings in the router to make sure it is routing all traffic coming in on port 80 to the appropriate web server?



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bwing08
ID: 22770795
I am setting up the ftp. Here is the router config file. I dont see anyplace to move the admin page to a different port.
netvanta.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22771206
If you log into the the Firewall click on the IP SERVICES tab on the left and there should be a section HTTP Server Port change it to something other then 80 and from then forward access the device by putting in the IP address:XXX whatever port you choose
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22771261
leonjs, sounds like he has the exact steps in order to change your port from 80 to 8080. I would try that and it may resolve your problem.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22771429
Also want to mention in some situation like on the ASA you would need to do a nat from inside to outside using the same external ip, and that will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22771463
leonjs, i believe i was having the same issue you are describing above. We were dealing with it by putting an entry in our host files as a work around.

When we got a new router the problem went away by itself.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22772769
Do you have a local DNS server?
If so, add a Zone for your domain there, and point your www to your local webserver.

If you do not have a local DNS server, consider installing Bind on your CentOS box.

This way, you do not need to update every hosts file, just have DHCP point to your local DNS and you have the same result as changing the host file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwing08
ID: 22772818
MRJemson,
The ISPConfig front end i am using created a ns1 and ns2 for the server. I do have bind installed. How would i configure a zone like you are saying? Also we can not replace the router, we paid over a grand for it.
You guys are the best and thank you so far for the help.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22772861
This site should be able to shed some light on that:
http://www.centos.org/docs/2/rhl-rg-en-7.2/s1-bind-configuration.html#BIND-CONFIGURATION-NAMED-SLAVE

ns1 and ns2 provided by your ISP would be configured as your forwarders, and just follow the guide for setting up a zone, obviously with your own details in the configs as required.
0