?
Solved

Can't find Windows XP Pro Drivers for Dell Poweredge 800

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Recently we've had to reformat a Server we have been using. The Server is a Dell Poweredge 800 that was purchased and preinstalled with Windows XP professional . Now that we've wiped the machine we can't find Windowx XP drivers for this software anywhere! The only drivers on the dell website available or those for Windows 2000, Windows 2003 and Linux! I've tried searching on google.com and a few other websites but keep hitting a dead end! Anybody know where I can get this drivers for this Server?
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22769858
what drivers are you trying to dowload?

The nic drivers? then you can use the drivers from 2003
if so did you click under the os to not applicatble?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 22769933
The Machine is using Windows XP Pro I didn't know you could use the drivers from 2003? I'm sure I clicked under OS not applicable
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22770311
you can...but it doesnt always work. if you are worried about the nic card they are cheap 20.00 for one and it will come with the drivers just in case if you dont feel confident with installing the nic drivers from 2003
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shecky919
ID: 22770538
IT doesn't surprise me that you have a hard time finding the drivers on Dell's website considering it is a Server and not a Desktop. Did you buy it straight from Dell with XP on it?

As far as the drivers go, I"d personally trust the Win2k Drivers mroe than the 2003 Drivers, especially since XP was built on the 2K Technology.

The other thing would be to find out exactly what hardware you need drivers for and check the manufacturer's website (i.e. Intel, Broadcom etc..)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22815090
Try this:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:charlih
ID: 25531457
Just successfully installed the ftp://ftp.us.dell.com/network/Bcom_LAN_76_W2K3_A01.exe for WinXP prof.

Broadcom - Driver
Applies to:
- BCM95701
- BCM95703s
- BCM95703
- Gigabit 5700
0