Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user can't access new owa

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Setup new user on Exchange server, tried to acccess owa using the user name and password and can't access their mailbox.  Tired setting it up in user in Outlook 2003, still can't get into the mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nabberuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 22769820
When your in the the AD snap-in, right click their account name and go to props. Do they have the exchange mailbox tabs?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sullivanr6
sullivanr6 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22769875
do they have an account in your servers ESM (exchange system manager)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 22769912
Yes, there is an account, all the exchange tabs and the account show an email address.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22770070
...the account's not disabled is it? :)

i would try loggin in as you into OWA, hopefully your the exchange administrator...

then in the address bar put a forward slash, and his login...

https://mailserver.domainname.local/exchange/hisaccount (after you've logged in)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 22770126
I'm the admin and I can log into owa.  Other users can login to owa.  Only the user I just created can't login.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22770205
i know... just try it and report your results.

does it display his mailbox when you change the path...

example again;

login to your owa AS YOU, then simply add a forward slash "/" and type his login name. does it bring up his mailbox.

...this will give us more insight into your problem, I think its a security problem hence why im asking you to do this.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 22770290
Logged in as me, put in the "/" with her user name and got kicked back to the owa login screen.  The account has been created, but until the users logs in to the system, the mailbox is not created.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22770711
I've heard that before, and I don't think that's correct. you could create a new user, rebuild the RUS, and Bamn the user now has a mailbox in ESM...

what happens when you sent that mailbox an email?
0