Solved

what to do with exchange mailbox if employee is on leave?

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What do I do with an Exchange mailbox if an employee goes on leave?
0
Comment
Question by:sccit
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabberuk
ID: 22769811
Could you rephrase your question?

What are you trying to achieve by asking the question, are you coming a security perspective?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccit
ID: 22769830
We have an employee that has left for Iraq for a year.  He is still employed and I would like to keep everyting intact, except for his mailbox won't be looked at for about a year.  I would like to disable the account, but don't want the excess traffic from NDRs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22770171
Not trying to be flippant...but why do anything with it? If you don't want his mailbox to receive msgs sent to groups, etc...remove him from the group. If you don't want the mailbox to receive mail, you could remove his current address and assign him another...re-assign his old address to you or someone else that would then receive any residual mail for him. Or, if he has no mail worth keeping and should not be receiving anything else notable...delete his mailbox and then disable his account.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22770176
You have the option to let someone else manage his mailbox.  That way emails to him are monitored and customers don't think he is ignoring them.  Hopefully this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:indirian
ID: 22770180
Do you utilize a backup solution for Exchange, like Backup Exec?  If so, you could make a complete backup of his mailbox, then delete the mailbox from your Exchange server.  When he comes home, restore the mailbox and it will be as if it was always there.  If you don't have a backup solution, you could always make a .PST file for his account and move everything to it, and keep it stored somewhere secure until he gets back.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccit
ID: 22770302
Solution:  HIde mailbox from address list.  Disable the account.  Change Delivery Options to Authencated Only and Only from a DG-Nomemebrs.  Grant Self to AEA so that there will not be so many returned to sender with NDR.  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 125 total points
ID: 22777162
Not to be disrespecful, but I have to ask the question...what are you doing? What person, who is leaving for at least a year...would need to come back and pick-up their email where they left off? Why do you not just delete the mailbox, or save the contents of the mailbox somewhere and then delete the mailbox and maybe, if needed, assign the address to someone else's box if you feel mail might still be coming in to the employee. Why are you jumping through all these hoops and trying to avoid NDR's and the like...on a mailbox that apparently no one is going to be using for at least a year?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccit
ID: 22777305
It's up to the Supervisor.  I see your point.  I agree.  Nonetheless, we need to keep the mailbox for billing out to that department.  Nobody wants to get that person's mail while he is gone.  We still want people to know he is employed here because he is still  and 'active' employee.   NDR's will fill the server event log and we may miss an error or warning that is needed.
0