Solved

Citrix Zen Server Vs. VMWARE server

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
14,461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was wondering why would someone want to use Citrix Zen server over VMware server. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22769863
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 22771041
1.  Because you are committed to Citrix (the company) technology solutions
2.  Because XenServer has been optimized to give XenApp a performance advantage (according to Citrix)
3.  Because, for some really odd and strange reason, XenServer has been certified to run under Hyper-V to optimize the performance of XenApp under Hyper-V
4.  Because you like rooting for the underdog
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 22788317
 
http://www.brianmadden.com/blog/GabeKnuth/BriForum-Video---Xen-vs-VMware---Ron-Oglesby  <!--[if gte mso 9]>   Normal  0      21      false  false  false    NO-BOK  X-NONE  X-NONE                                       MicrosoftInternetExplorer4                                     <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 10]><![endif]-->http://www.brianmadden.com/blog/GabeKnuth/BriForum-Video---Xen-vs-VMware---Ron-Oglesby

Lars
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 22788357
Not sure what happened there, but it seems some extra meta info got pasted and got visible only after I hit submit....
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22924131
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22924219
0