Solved

Do I need 2 exchange 2007 servers if I have one forest with 2 sites connected by a point to point T1

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is some background information:
Current Exchange Environment:  Exchange 2003 SP2 running on Windows Server 2003 SP2. We have 1 Exchange server in our CA site and our users in our OR site simply connect to email via Outlook 2003 to the server in CA over a point to point T1.  

The issue is that during my reading about Exchange 2007 I read that you need a Hub Transport server in each site for email to work.  Is this really the case?  I would like to simply build a new server in our CA site with the Client Access, Mailbox and Hub Transport roles and have our users in OR connect as before over the T1 via Outlook.    
0
Comment
Question by:GDB Ian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
nope, you can have your exch 2007 server with all the roles installed.

then all users in the site OR can connect to their mailbox on the 2007 in the CA site as they do now.

you will just have to prepare the other location if it is a child domain? if it is a DC in the same domain but in a different site then it will be prepared on your migration from 2003 to 2007 exchange.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
You need Hub Transport in every site where you have Mailbox Server.
So if you are going to have Mailbox role only in one site due to good connection, then there is no no need of Hub in abother site
Hope this clarifies your quesiton
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDB Ian
Comment Utility
Thanks very much.  We only have 1 domain and I have 2 domain controllers in each site (CA and OR) and 1 GC in each site.  So it looks like we'll be fine with the 1 exchange server.  Thanks for the hlep.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
Comment Utility
Yes you should be provided you have take case of High Availabiliy...atleast go for LCR....
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
Comment Utility
glad we could help.
to add i would most definatly also recomend LCR using a seperate arraid array. this can be easly enabled and even on the exchange 2007 standard versions.

however you can only have 1 database per sotrage group with LCR so you may have to create more storage groups.
0