?
Solved

Mail Merge in MS Word using Access 2007 as the data source

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using Word 2007 to create a mail merge document using a Access 2007 data source.  in the Access file i have created a query called qrytoMail.  But when from within Word, when I open the data source, i.e. the Access mdb file,  this query does not show.  Hope someone would let me know what i am doing wrong.  
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22771400
I believe this problem started with Access 2003. Unlike with the 2000 format you cannot select a query as a datasource from MS Word. What you have to do instead is use the Merge it with Microsoft Office function on the Office Link button in Acccess. Then select the document you want to mail merge.

In other words, instead of starting in Words you start in Access
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22771825
In Word, click the Office Button. Then click the Word Options button. Click the Advanced Tab. In the General group make sure you have a checkmark in "Confirm file format conversion on open". Then when you browse to your Access database, use the DDE option. Then you will have a Queries tab to choose from.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP

Confirm-Data-Source.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 31508437
Well done for the solution.  Everyday seems to be a learning experience.
thank you again.
Jothy
0