?
Solved

Getting T1's implemented into my network.  How will this effect my network?  What do I need to do?

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
T1's getting implemented into my network today.  I need to know how this will effect my network and what I need to do?  The network is DHCP, Cisco Pix, um, let me know what else you need to know to help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:allmar7am7777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
powercram earned 1000 total points
ID: 22770916
This is a pretty broad question with few details.  Are the T1's for Internet connectivity, or for site-to-site connectivity?  Do you have other Internet connections, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22771254
they are for Internet connectivity.  We're changing providers as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:yurisk
yurisk earned 1000 total points
ID: 22774810
T1 is layer 1/2 , PIX, PCs, routers are layer 3 equipment, so unless you do topoly change/rearrange
with changing IP addresses/default gateways or anything else on Layer 3 there should be no reason
to change anything.
Do you have T1 end finished on your equopment or Provider's one ? I mean if you have had untill now
Internet link of other format , say Frame Relay/DSL, and it also ended on your equipment then yes,you  would certainly need to reconfgure your demarc router to accept new type of connection. But I'm
pretty sure you re getting from the Provider just the ethernet RJ45 end you connect your router/PIX to.
In such case nothing to be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22785958
we're getting a new range of IP's, so the only thing we would have to change are the components that have been statically assigned IP's, right?  Everything else will take care of itself?
0