?
Solved

Should laptops be powered down before docking?

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is that true that docking laptop while it is powered on can cause a serious damage to the HD?
0
Comment
Question by:polanka72
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabberuk
ID: 22770264
I've never heard of this. I wouldn't of thought so. There's an undocking button in windows when its docked meaning that you must be able to undock/dock when its on.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimarc67 earned 100 total points
ID: 22770320
Windows does officially support "hot" or "live" docking and undocking, but it is also very common for the system to have trouble doing so.  Dozens of factors can contribute to hot docking and undocking issues including network monitoring software, security software, content management software, etc.  Many organizations instruct their users to play it safe and only dock or undock when the system is shut down.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 100 total points
ID: 22770624

Laptops from all the major brands (Dell, HP etc.) are almost always very good at docking while running. My clients with laptops do it all the time as they go to and from the meeting room and their desk several times a day.

Windows definitely has support for hot-docking, and provided the user is using their common sense and they are not saving changes to a large file, using the Internet connection through the docking station or accessing some hardware connected to the docking station, there is little other risk that they will have further issues. I usually suggest for the sake of my clients that they close down all their running programs before undocking, but to shut down the computer, I never suggest this.

-tigermatt
0