?
Solved

Burn a DVD from a DVD

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I currently have Vista Basic and i would like to copy disc that has video on it.  for example it says under proprties that it is LG_COMBI_RECORDER  and under that folder you have 2 files VIDEO_RM and VIDEO_TS..  mu question is cani burn these to another CD  to make a exact duplicate?  i'm not sure what i should use.. thanks for help

0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nabberuk
nabberuk earned 600 total points
ID: 22770349
You will need some burning software, i use nero. It's one of the best. You can get a free trial from nero.com

Once installed just choose the copy option, providing there's no copy protection on the disc it will copy the DVD to hard drive first then ask you to put a blank dvd-r in.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bluetaraka
bluetaraka earned 400 total points
ID: 22770406
there is a free one you can get from www.doom9.org go to downloads and look for dvd decryptor. its a fantastic bit of soft wear and is just what you after.

All you have to do is create an iso from the disk and the burn the iso on to a new disk.

If the disk is too big to fit on the new disk you can shrink the video with dvd shrink. alsoavaliblle from the same place.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 22810783
Hi JerseyGiant,
mu question is cani burn these to another CD  to make a exact duplicate<< not if it's a DVD
You'll need a blank DVD-R 4.7 gig verbatim my choice burn at speed x4

VIDEO_RM and VIDEO_TS<< check within the  VIDEO_TS how big this one is, you may find a few duplicates of the vobs put your  folder screen view to details so that vobs are in desending order .
What you can do is copy these out so that you have only one of each of the main vobs 1 to 5 or whatever  video_ts.. bup files and IFO.
Copy these into a new VIDEO_TS folder on your desktop then just copy the other folder VIDEO_RM to your desktop too.
Open Nero put the burn option to DVD then choose Nero burning rom fromleft panel then DVD video from the panel then NEW

open your VIDEO_TS folder on your desktop copy out the entire Vobs ifo bup files inside (NOT THE FOLDER)
paste into the VIDEO_TS folder in NERO unhighlight this folder now,
 then drag and drop the other VIDEO_RM folder so that it sits below then hit burn, ensure the settings show closed finalised no more can be added.
checl the size does not exceed the DVD capicity, i like to stick within yellow for lead in lead out write.
And your done.
Save the burn image once the disc ejects
Cheers
0