Solved

Enabling windows 2003 Terminal Services to work with desktop.

Posted on 2008-10-21
10
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
can you tell me how to enable Windows2003 Terminal Services to work with desktop
0
Comment
Question by:deltacba32
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22770414
how to be able to connect from your desktop?
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsXp/using/mobility/getstarted/Remoteintro.mspx
or how to setup on server?
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/quickstart.mspx
that should get you started
0
 

Author Comment

by:deltacba32
ID: 22770488
It is installed already - I want to be able to interact with the desktop. Issue I am having is when our support team connects to the server and tries to start a 3rd party application, the application opens in the console window.  We need to change it so that the terminal services user are actually interacting with the desktop rather than a virtual desktop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22770562
this will be a seting int eh group policy, as this is where you set if an application starts or only an application starts...
check group policy.
Computer config > administrative templates > windows components > terminal services.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22770596

If the application is started in the Console session then it is probably something application specific which is causing it to bind to Session 0 (the console) rather than the logged in user's Terminal Services session.

Applications for Terminal Servers must be specifically coded to work with them, so this would be something I suggest you take up with the manufacturer of the program as to why it does not bind to sessions other than Session 0.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22770639
oh.. for your administrators.. they will need to log into the server using (this computer) rather than the domain... sorry i miss read you previous... this is how i do it to be able to manage sessions etc.. on the server.
just witht he local admin username/password. this comptuer as domain.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24620627

If the application launches in the console session, the application is not written properly to work with TS. I'd therefore suggest Accept using http:#a22770596.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24668051
I am afraid I have to object to this action, only because this question errs into the "You can't do that" side of things. You CAN do it, but as I said, it's down to the authors of the application.
0