Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to sort columns in Crystal Report?

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to sort columns in Crystal Report. Is there anyway?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:siddiqishahid
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22770539
What do you mean?

crystal works on one record at atime.  You can sort the records into any order you want.

Click REPORT --> RECORD SORT EXPERT
Choose the field or fields to sort by

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddiqishahid
ID: 22770665
I meant that, can I click on column header name to sort the data while I am in run mode?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 22771807
If you have CR2008 you can add controls to the report to sort by a column

If you have CRXI or before then no.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 800 total points
ID: 22855697
mlmcc is correct in that this is native functionality in Crystal Reports 2008, but not in any previous versions.  That being said, there is a possible workaround:

1)  Create your main report with whatever sort order you want
2)  Save the report
3)  Insert a subreport, using the report file you just created by saving the main report as the basis for the subreport.
4)  Make the subreport an on-demand subreport
5)  Resize the subreport and format it so it looks like a column header, then replace the existing column header with the subreport object.
6)  Repeat this for as many columns as you need.

Please note, while this is a creative approach, there's a caveat that you need to be aware of:

* When you click an on demand subreport, you run that entire report again.  If the report runs almost instantaneously then you've mimiced dynamic sorting. If the report takes a while to process or  is process-intensive, returns a large amount of records, etc... then this workaround is next to worthless.   You'd almost be better off designing the report explicitly for export to Excel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcdev
ID: 22951208
can CRW 2008 sort controls work with drilldown reports too?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22953309
I don't know.  I haven't built many CR2008 reports.

mlmcc
0