Solved

Data Recovery Professionals -- I need a recommendation

Posted on 2008-10-21
12
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My hard drvie is making a clanking noise and cannot be seen by my IMac G5.  I need a professional service to extract the data.  

HAS ANYONE USED ONE OF THE BELOW DATA RECOVERY SERVICES AND COULD I GET YOUR RECOMMENDATIONS?

Salvage Data Recovery Service : 800-970-7188
ADR Data Recovery : 800-450-9282
DTI Data : 866-438-6932
Disk Doctors : 800-347-5377
DriveSavers Data Recovery : 800-440-1904
Eco Data Recovery : 800-339-3412
Gillware Inc. Data Recovery : 877-624-7206
InterData Recovery Services, Inc. : 800-709-0326
Midwest Data Recovery : 866-786-2595
Optimum Data Recovery : 800-580-4959
0
Comment
Question by:pistol426pete
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
I've used Gillware with excellent results -- and have suggested them to many others on EE who have been very satisfied as well.   They're also very economical (by Data Recovery standards) ... and have a "no recovery, no fee" policy --> but plan to pay, as they're VERY good.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
Comment Utility
I've been pleased with Ontrack and their services.

http://www.krollontrack.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FS_mania
Comment Utility
You can also try to use Paragon Rescue Kit for Mac  free software:
 http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-mac/
 
I used File Transfer Wizard (built-in wizard) to recover some important data from my corrupted hard disk under Mac OS X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistol426pete
Comment Utility
I'm going to give Gillware a try.  If it works, you'll get the points.  Let me know if you have an Affiliate code I can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistol426pete
Comment Utility
Drive is now at Gillware awaiting repair.  I'll keep you aware of the progress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistol426pete
Comment Utility
Gillware failed me.  I got the below form letter response and they want me to pay for the drive to be returned.

We regret to inform you that Gillware is unable to recover data from your troubled hard disk drive. If you wish to have your drive sent back to you, we will ship it UPS Ground for $11.95. If you do not want your failed hard disk drive returned, it will be professionally destroyed. Please contact a Gillware service representative either by phone or email with your decision. Gillware sincerely regrets that we were not able to recover your lost data.

GUYS, I NEED A RECOMMENDATION FOR AN EXTREMELY REPUTABLE COMPANY WITH A VERY HIGH SUCCESS RATE.  NO MORE TIME WASTERS.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Give Ontrack a try.

They recovered a hard drive that went through reentry. I'd say they have a good chance of getting your data.

http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/space-shuttle-data-recovered/

http://www.krollontrack.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
OnTrack is indeed the "Cadillac" of the repair services (with prices to match - typically $1000 - $2500).   They MAY be able to help ... although check with them r.e. their pricing if they can't recover anything.   At least Gillware didn't cost anything (except a reasonable shipping cost to return the drive) ... the "no recovery, no fee" policy is very nice :-)

Note, however, that Gillware is very good ... if they can't recover anything, the chances of another service doing so aren't high.   If the data's worth the cost, I'd simply use OnTrack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistol426pete
Comment Utility
I checked with them.  Got the below response.

"We can help you.  We would need to have you send us the media and we start with an evaluation.  There is a $100 fee for the evaluation.  Once we complete that step, we will provide a detailed file list indicating what data can be recovered.  We also quote a firm price for the recovery at that time.  "

The $100 is non-refundable regardless of whether they recover anything.  And their prices are at their whim.  They don't even list them on their website.

ANY OTHER IDEAS?   PLEASE ONLY RECOMMEND COMPANIES YOU'VE ACTUALLY DEALT WITH.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
I have dealt with Gillware with very good results -- recovered 2 out of 3 times I used them, and didn't charge anything the one time they didn't (except a return fee if I wanted the drive back ... which I think is reasonable); and with OnTrack (several years ago when I was working) -- this was for the company I worked for ... not me => they're very good, but also pretty pricey.   The $100 fee isn't too bad ... but you're likely to be in for some "sticker shock" at the recovery costs !!

Fortunately, every time I've had to use any of these services it was for a friend (or the company I was working for in the OnTrack case) => I'm a real backup-fanatic, so I've never lost a disk that the data wasn't available somewhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistol426pete
Comment Utility
Has anyone tried Eco Data Recovery?  I just got a $695 quote and that's not bad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pistol426pete
Comment Utility
I got a very positive response from ontrack and they appear very professional.  I will be sending my hard drive to them in the new year.  I don't want to keep this one open any longer so I'm awarding you the points.  I hope you're right.
0