?
Solved

Can't close  an archive PST File

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Outlook 2003 SP3 running on Vista Business SP1. Outlook opens and works fine except that it also opens an archive PST file and won't allow you to close it.  The archive file shows in Outlook as a second Personal Folders File. When you right click on the file and choose close personal folders an eeor box pops up with the following msg" The operation failed the object could not be found". I have tried reaparing the file with scanpst.exe. Moving the archive PST file to another location. Changing the data path and moving just the outlook.pst file to a new location. But in all instances the archive.pst file shows up as a second personal folder in outlook and can't be closed. I have also run detect and repair for outlook. I could create a new outlook profile but if anyone has any suggestions before I spend more time on this I would appreciate it.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcenterprises
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwynr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22770560
Hallo!

You will need to create a new profile to sort this issue. MS Recommends this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312354

- #wyn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 22770647
Try going to Control panel, Mail.  Click Data Files, highlight Archive and click Remove.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 22770652
P.S.  Close Outlook first.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22770664
Hello pcenterprises,

Here are other ways to close the extra Personal Folders.
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#QB

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcenterprises
ID: 31508459
Thanks, the simplest solution is generally the best
0